Do You Really Know 100G Optical Transceiver?

With the rapid development of the big data market, the constructions of backbone, interface network and data center need to purchase plenty of optical interconnect products to bring brand new market chance. Nowadays, 40&100G optical transceivers have been developed into the mainstream of markets. Then this article will mainly come into 100G optical transceivers from the perspectives of the development…

Singlemode QSFP28 and Multimode QSFP28: Which One is Better?

To cater for people’s demands on higher bandwidth, lower cost, longer transmission distance, QSFP28 optics appears. Under common circumstances, optical transceivers can be divided in the form of singlemode and multimode. Of course, QSFP28 optics are without exception. However, what are the differences between singlemode and multimode QSFP28 optics and which one is better? This article will have an introduction…

Comparison of 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 and 100G CLR4 Optical Transceiver

On account of higher requirements for transmission rate and transmission distance in current optical interconnect markets, QSFP28 optical modules appear for options. QSFP28 optics consist of QSFP28 100GBASE-CWDM4, QSFP28 100GBASE-PSM4, QSFP28 100GBASE-SR4, QSFP28 100GBASE-LR4, QSFP28 CLR4 and etc, among of which QSFP28 CWDM4 and QSFP28 CLR4 are the most suitable solutions for one who demands long distance, high transmission rate,…

What Are the Differences Between QSFP28 and CFP Optics?

With the upgrade of the optical network from 10G to 100G, the development trend of 10G-25G-100G/10G-25G-50G-100G starts to prevail in the optical market. In the development process of 100G optical transceivers, their form factor type and standard are developed according to the cost and power consumption, which are regarded as the main drive in the development of the interconnect market….