Do You Know These Tips about CFP Optical Transceivers?

On account that the size of CFP optical module is too large to meet the high-density demand of data center, the CFP-MSA Committee defines two new CFP series optical modules, namely CFP2 optical module and CFP4 optical module. Compared with the existing CFP, CFP2 and CFP4 will be respectively double and quadruple front panel port density, so 100G CFP optical…

Can QSFP+ Optics Be Plugged on the Port of QSFP28?

100G Ethernet is developed at a fast pace. With the prevalence of 100G network, various issues happen in the process of network establishment. For example, 100G QSFP28 optics commonly used in daily life can be available for 10kms transmission distance in 100G applications via WDM tech. However, there is a non-negligible fact that the price of a WDM device is…

How to Distinguish CFP and CXP Optical Transceivers

Even though CFP and CXP have similar abbreviations and appear almost simultaneously, their form factor is different in size, density, and target applications. CFP and CXP form factors are both hot-swappable, support for sending and receiving functions, and support for data rates of 40Gbps and 100Gbps. CFP is mainly targeted at 40G and 100G Ethernet applications support single-mode or multimode…

Do You Really Know 100G Optical Transceiver?

With the rapid development of the big data market, the constructions of backbone, interface network and data center need to purchase plenty of optical interconnect products to bring brand new market chance. Nowadays, 40&100G optical transceivers have been developed into the mainstream of markets. Then this article will mainly come into 100G optical transceivers from the perspectives of the development…