1000Mbps-switches-are-in-different-buildings

RJ45 VS SFP: WHICH SHOULD I USE TO CONNECT TWO SWITCHES?

When switches have both SFP port and Ethernet port for 1000Mbps connections, it is always the case for us to decide whether to use SFP fiber optic module or RJ45 Ethernet cable solution. Although it really depends on many factors, there are some principles that we could follow in our situation so as to meet our requirements. Common Principles for…

Fiber optic connectors

Fiber Optic Cable Connectors – Connectors for Cables

Fiber cables are strong and fast for efficient communication and transmission of data. They are unique because they transmit light instead of electrical signals, so the terminations are required to be more accurate. An optic fiber connector aligns microscopic glass fibers perfectly to allow for communication without disruption and has similar design feature. Better connectors lose very little light because…

Why Should We Keep Fiber Optic Connectors Clean?

Fiber optic technicians are aware that dirty connections can cause attenuation, but they may not realize that it can also cause bit errors or slowdown of the network. Therefore, keeping the fiber optic connector end-faces clean is one of the most overlooked aspects of fiber optic maintenance and troubleshooting. Today’s article will describe the detailed information about how dirty fiber…

72F-OM4 Patch Cable

MTP/MPO Fiber Cable and its Application in 40G Network

As the request for greater bandwidth and higher-density fiber optic connections within data centers continues, these requirements must be met by choosing the right type of connectivity. MPO/MTP fiber cable is specially designed for applications for all networking and device needs like 40G modules. It uses a high-density multi-fiber connector system built around precision molded MT ferrule, which are available…

Fusion splicing machine showing a hand holding fiber

Cost Comparison: Fusion Splicing Versus Pre-terminated System

Fiber optic joints or termination is a necessary process when installing a network. Every network operators who aim to deploy a next-generation fiber network have to determine how to build a flexible, reliable and long-lasting infrastructure at the lowest possible cost. In general, there are mainly two fiber optic termination methods: splices which create a permanent joint between the two…

What You Need to Know About LC Connector Families?

Driven by the growing bandwidth requirement, data center designers have to install more and more fiber optic cables in a given space, which results in mess cable management and large maintenance cost. Thus finding an easy-to-manage and space-saving method for high-density cabling is becoming a hot issue for data center managers. LC to LC fiber cable, with its low interface…