Posted in Fiber Optic Connector

MTP Fiber Connectors for Plug-n-Play Systems

Loading

Currently, Plug-n-Play (PnP) fiber systems are becoming a prevalent choice for modern data centers with its advantage of the quick-connect design, while MPO and MTP fiber connectors are the mainstays for modern PnP systems. What Do We Need a Plug-n-Play System? It is known to us that Plug-n-Play (PnP) fiber systems allow the quick addition of new devices in a…

Continue Reading...
Posted in Fiber Optic Connector

Picking the Right Fiber Connector – PC, UPC or APC

Loading

I wrote a blog post some days ago on the different types of connectors available, which sparked a great deal of feedback and discussion, demonstrating how important the whole topic is to both fiber installers and network planners alike. Thanks again to everyone around the world that contributed, both directly on the PPC’s blog and through various social groups. To recap, I…

Continue Reading...
Posted in Fiber Optic Connector

SFP, LC and SC Connectors

Loading

Glancing at modern network devices, people will see different built-in ports for different connections. For example, we use the USB interface in mobile phones to use RJ45 ports in copper wire switches. However what about SFP port? SFP ports are the built-in interfaces of various devices, including Gigabit switches, SFP switches, and network interface cards (NIC). Today we will talk…

Continue Reading...
Posted in Fiber Optic Connector

Introduction to ODC Connector

Loading

What is ODC Connector? ODC connectors are designed for the fiber to antenna (FTTA) applications. The ODC product range incorporates precision-machined rugged brass housings with two or four optical terminations in both single mode and multimode fibers. The environmentally sealed, fixed and free connectors are supported by a range of highly crush resistant, high tensile strength “tactical” style cables.ODC fiber…

Continue Reading...