Fiber optic connectors

Pre-assembled Connector Design Eliminates Polishing

Expanding its No Polish Connector line, 3M has introduced the new No Polish LC connector for both multimode and single-mode fiber applications and the No Polish connector LC/APC for single-mode fiber applications.

NTT Selects Sycamore for Multi-service Access

Sycamore Networks has reported that NTT Communications (NTT Com) has selected Sycamore DNX-11/88 and ENvision Plus multiservice access and network management platforms to perform key service access and delivery roles in NTT Com’s global multiservice network.

Abu Dhabi Will be the First City to be Connected Fully With Fiber to the Home

Etisalat (ETC), the telecom giant in Middle East Asia has announced its plan to make Abu Dhabi the world’s first fully fiber connected capital with Etisalat’s eLite. eLite is Etisalat’s brand for the advanced optical fiber communication network based on the fiber to the home (FTTH) technology.

FTTH boom in China- Alcatel-Lucent will deploy GPON FTTH for China Telecom

It is estimated that China will overtake Japan in terms of number of homes connected with fiber in the recent future but before 2011. Japan will still enjoy the position as leader of FTTH in terms of percentage of houses connected with fiber. The household penetration rate will be higher in Japan than China.

Evansville and Vanderburgh Opts for OPT-E-MAN

The City of Evansville and Vanderburgh County, IN through an agreement with AT&T Inc. will have the state’s largest city/county optical fiber cable network. The OPT-E-MAN fiber optic network as expected will be faster and enable more efficient communications and operations among fire, police, park, water, transportation, and other city facilities.

Ericsson Launches SPT 2700

Ericsson is launching SPT 2700, an energy-lean, cost-efficient new optical packet transport product that will enable operators to more effectively address the growing demand for consumer and business broadband services. SPT 2700 will support operators as they transform their transport networks for new bandwidth-hungry services like high-definition IPTV and fixed-mobile network convergence.