Posted in Copper Cabling Solutions

Cat6 vs Cat6a Cable: How They Differ From Each Other?

Loading

An Ethernet cable, one of the most commonly used network cables in wired networks, connects devices in local area networks, such as computers, routers and switches. In the past few years, Cat6 cables and connectors have become a necessity for new buildings to support Gigabit network applications and to support up to 250MHz of bandwidth. Subsequently, the Cat6a, which supports…

Continue Reading...
Posted in Fiber Optic Connector

SFP, LC and SC Connectors

Loading

Glancing at modern network devices, people will see different built-in ports for different connections. For example, we use the USB interface in mobile phones to use RJ45 ports in copper wire switches. However what about SFP port? SFP ports are the built-in interfaces of various devices, including Gigabit switches, SFP switches, and network interface cards (NIC). Today we will talk…

Continue Reading...
Posted in Optical fibers and Cables

What are Optical Fiber and Fiber Optic Cable?

Loading

With the development of science and technology, the demand for large-scale communication construction is increasing. The fiber optic cable industry has developed rapidly and has formed a complete industrial chain from fiber preform, optical fiber, fiber optic cable, sensors, optoelectronics, and components. Fiber Optic Cable Definition To get clear what is fiber optic cable here starts from the fiber optic…

Continue Reading...