Fibre Channel SFP

Fibre Channel SFP: Why Fibre Channel?

With the advent of SFP transceiver communication, there have been many different standards. In network hardware, the advantage of SFP transceivers is that they allow a single device, such as a switch, to support different cabling and transmission formats. However, when you try to find out which optical transceiver type you need, you will encounter problems. Because there are several…

Data Center server cabinet racks

Server Rack Choice: How to Make It Right?

Data centers and server rooms house an abundance of server rack cabinets, which work to organize IT equipment into assembly order to make the most use of space and resources. Your daily operation and maintenance rely significantly on the server rack choice since it greatly affects the network reliability, serviceability, and manageability. Not all the server racks are created equal,…

broadband speed in mbps

Fast Ethernet vs Gigabit Ethernet

An Ethernet is a group of networking technologies, which is used to connect multiple systems to develop a Local Area Network (LAN). Many types of Ethernet are there for use, but Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet are two main types which are more frequently used currently. This article will give an introduction of Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet in detail, and…

cat5e-patch-pane

What Kind of RJ45 Patch Panel Should I choose?

RJ45 patch panels act as an important role in data centers, server rooms, and other high-density cabling environments. In the market, varieties of RJ45 patch panels can be found today, for example, Cat5e patch panel, Cat6 patch panel, Cat6a patch panel, blank patch panel, etc. However, what kind of RJ45 patch panel should you choose? Here I’d like to give you…

OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 Multimode-Fiber-Types

Overview of Commonly Used Multimode Fibers

In fiber optic cable market, the demand for single mode fiber and multimode fiber optic cable are increasing rapidly. Both of them are available for higher bandwidth and faster speed connections. Between them, multimode fiber is commonly used for shorter distance data transmission in LAN enterprise and data center applications. However, how much do you know about multimode fiber? Let’s have an overview of multimode…

cloud-computing

Cloud Computing vs Big Data: What Is the Relationship?

Cloud computing and big data are two of the most trending terms in the ever-lasting IT sector nowadays. You may think that they both do the same thing but actually, both of them have their own ways to work to perform. Cloud computing vs big data, what are they? What is the relationship between them? Cloud Computing Tutorial Cloud computing…