Fiber to the home technology

Understanding the FTTx Network

FTTx technology plays an important role in providing higher bandwidth for a global network. And FTTx (fiber to the x) architecture is a typical example of substituting copper by fiber in high data rate traffic. According to the different termination places, the common FTTx architectures include FTTH, FTTB, FTTP, FTTC, and FTTN. This article will introduce these architectures respectively. What…

cat6a-cable

Cat6 vs Cat6a Cable: How They Differ From Each Other?

An Ethernet cable, one of the most commonly used network cables in wired networks, connects devices in local area networks, such as computers, routers and switches. In the past few years, Cat6 cables and connectors have become a necessity for new buildings to support Gigabit network applications and to support up to 250MHz of bandwidth. Subsequently, the Cat6a, which supports…

Single Mode Bend Insensitive Fiber Optic Cable patchcord

How To Choose The Right Fiber Patch Cable ?

Do you need single mode or multimode fiber optic cable? If you already have a cable and you need more of it, you can usually tell the type of cable by the color of it. Single-mode cable is typically yellow.  Multi-mode cable (either 62.5 microns or 50 microns) is usually orange. And 10GB multi-mode cable is usually aqua. If you don’t know the color,…

Loose tube Fiber Cable

Loose Tube Cables In Outdoor Applications

Fiber optic cables are constructed in two ways: Loose Tube and tight buffered. Loose tube optical cable designs are optimized for outside plant applications and have demonstrated over 20 years of proven field performance. Features Loose tube cables are designed for harsh environmental conditions in the outdoors. They protect the Fiber core, cladding, and Coating by enclosing everything within fairly rigid protective sleeves or tubes. Many…

10-100-1000 Media Converter

Difference Between Media Converter and Network Switch

Media converter and network switch are both widely used in today’s high-speed network applications. In some scenes, one can be used to replace another one. Then, which one should I choose for my network? What is the difference between the media converter and the network switch? This post will cover the knowledge of media converter and the network switch, and explain…

RJ45 SFP module

Fiber vs Copper SFP Module: A War or Not?

Having been compared for many years, fiber and copper seem to be competitors. Someone says it has been a lasting war between fiber and copper. Although, copper has been used for a longer time, now, fiber has already made a foothold in the industry of communication. Besides, with the continuous development of copper technology, the difference between copper and fiber…