Cables are connected to the patch panel

What is the Function of Patch Panel?

As we know, the patch panel is a passive device with a number of ports. It’s a cable management tool that most frequently used, typically in a data center. However, for some people, they are still confused about the function of a patch panel, and post questions on a forum such as what is the purpose of the patch panel in networking, why not connect end device directly…

Cisco SFP 10G SR

Cisco SFP+ Module Wiki and Buying Tips

When it comes to optical modules, the brand Cisco especially their Cisco SFP+ modules will be mentioned by almost everyone in the optic fiber field. As one of the worldwide leaders in IT and networking, Cisco has dedicated to networking equipment design and manufacture for several decades. Among their all sorts of product lines, SFP+ modules have enjoyed a widespread…

IGMP snooping model diagram

What Is IGMP Snooping and IGMP Snooping Switch?

IGMP snooping switches are gradually entering the core of the network. Maybe some people are still not familiar with the fresh terms such as IGMP snooping, IGMP snooping switch, etc. What is IGMP snooping? What is IGMP snooping switch? What Is IGMP Snooping? IGMP snooping, short for Internet Group Management Protocol Snooping, is a multicast constraint mechanism that runs on…

End-of-Row Network Connectivity

Top of Rack VS End of Row: Which to Choose for Data Center Network

The topic, top of rack vs end of the row, has been under a hot debate when IT technicians talk about data center designs. With the ever-increasing demand for switch-to-server connections in the data center network, the network cabling is required to be more flexible and effective than ever. In that way, a large of installations for greater computing power…

Rack Enclosure loaded with FAPs or MPO/MTP Cassette

Rack Enclosure Basics and Buying Guide

Rack enclosure, an effective solution to a tidy rack cable environment, has been a popular choice for IT technicians. Conventionally, being a kind of cable organizer, the rackmount enclosure is widely used in data centers to house, organize, manage and protect fiber optic cables. With such great significance, it’s necessary for us to explore this device. Rack Enclosure Basics In…

network switch

10G Network Switch Price Comparison

10G network switches are quite popular on the market since our modern business and home networking applications have become increasingly digital. However, it’s not easy to choose the best network switch for your network need from the abundance of available switches, and the network switch price varies greatly. Here we focus on 10G network switch price comparison, to help you…