Clearfield Reduces Opex Cost of Broadband Deployment

Broadband service providers can now drastically reduce their operational cost of deployment without jeopardizing the reliability of their fiber circuits. Clearfield, Inc. announced today that the Clearview Cassette, the building block of the FieldSmart Fiber Management Platform, is now shipping with an MPO/MTP configuration option. What makes this solution unique, is that while the MTP/MPO — a multi-fiber connector for high-density interconnections — provides for up to 12 ribbon fibers in a single port, its inclusion within the Clearview Cassette allows for full plug-n-play flexibility and rapid turn-up time, while the physical protection of the fiber is maintained within the integrated enclosure of the cassette itself.

African Development Bank will Fund West African Undersea Fiber Optic Cable System

The African Development Bank Group will give US dollar 66 million to Main One cable company to develop the submarine fiber optic cable link along the west African coast. The total fiber optic project cost is estimated to be US dollar 240 million.

New Fiber Optic Cable Company Started in Vietnam

The inauguration ceremony to build a fiber optic cable manufacturing facility was held on 20 May by the Vietnam Fiber Optics Joint Stock Company (VFO) in the Bau Cat Industrial Zone of Binh Duong.

NTT Selects Sycamore for Multi-service Access

Sycamore Networks has reported that NTT Communications (NTT Com) has selected Sycamore DNX-11/88 and ENvision Plus multiservice access and network management platforms to perform key service access and delivery roles in NTT Com’s global multiservice network.

Abu Dhabi Will be the First City to be Connected Fully With Fiber to the Home

Etisalat (ETC), the telecom giant in Middle East Asia has announced its plan to make Abu Dhabi the world’s first fully fiber connected capital with Etisalat’s eLite. eLite is Etisalat’s brand for the advanced optical fiber communication network based on the fiber to the home (FTTH) technology.

FTTH boom in China- Alcatel-Lucent will deploy GPON FTTH for China Telecom

It is estimated that China will overtake Japan in terms of number of homes connected with fiber in the recent future but before 2011. Japan will still enjoy the position as leader of FTTH in terms of percentage of houses connected with fiber. The household penetration rate will be higher in Japan than China.