Leaf-Spine Architecture

What Is Ethernet Leaf Switch

At present, with the massive increase in data transmitting and the need for real-time data travel within the network, Ethernet switching technology has evolved greatly over the last decade. As a result, the existing aging three-tier design has been replaced by the new leaf and spine architecture in data centers. This new network architecture requires specially designed leaf switch in order to…

ONIE system

What ONIE Means to a Network Switch?

As we know, a network switch is a telecommunication device in a computer network which connects multiple devices together, such as PCs, servers, laptops, and other Ethernet IP enabled devices. It receives a message from one device connected to it and then transmits the message to another device for which the message was meant. However, users of a certain network…

Connection sequence of switch, router and modem

Switch vs Router vs Modem: What is the Difference?

Ethernet switch, router and modem look strikingly similar if only judging by their appearance. However, they each play different roles and are deployed for various purposes in a network. So what is the key difference of switch vs router vs modem? How switch vs router vs modem each functions in a network. We would address these issues in this article…

diagram of a PoE switch

Home Network Switch Buying Guide

Today, almost every home has built a home network which requires some basic hardware. The first important hardware for your home network is a data switch. It allows you to connect several computers and some other networking devices like printers, IP cameras together. Since there are so many data switches like 12 or 24 port switch on the market, which one is the…

QSFP-40G-SR-BD using duplex LC MMF

QSFP-40G-SR-BD Transceiver: An Ideal Option for 40G Ethernet

The demands for higher bandwidth, larger capacity and greater performance in the network are still increasing fiercely. Hence, the migration from 10G to 40G has become a significant and inevitable option for network service providers. Well, this article will recommend an ideal option for you to get 40G Ethernet: QSFP-40G-SR-BD. QSFP-40G-SR-BD Transceiver Overview QSFP-40G-SR-BD transceiver, known as a type of QSFP 40-Gbps…

Cisco SFP 10G SR

Cisco SFP+ Module Wiki and Buying Tips

When it comes to optical modules, the brand Cisco especially their Cisco SFP+ modules will be mentioned by almost everyone in the optic fiber field. As one of the worldwide leaders in IT and networking, Cisco has dedicated to networking equipment design and manufacture for several decades. Among their all sorts of product lines, SFP+ modules have enjoyed a widespread…