SFP transceiver photos

What Does SFP Stand for And How to Use It?

With the increasing demand for higher bandwidth, multiple types of transceiver modules are designed for data transmission, including GBIC, SFP, SFP+, QSFP and so on. Well, what do GBIC, SFP, SFP+ and QSFP stand for? Among them, SFP has been used in popularity for over 15 years. This article will give an answer about “what does SFP stand for?” and tell you how to use…

conversion of SFP to ethernet

How to Convert SFP to Ethernet?

SFP ports and RJ45 ports are the most common interfaces which are used in Gigabit Ethernet applications. And we complete the fiber to Ethernet or Ethernet to fiber conversion via these ports. How much do you know about SFP ports and RJ45 ports? And do you know how to convert SFP to Ethernet? This article will explain these questions. What…

how-to-use-a-network-switch

How to Use a Network Switch?

“I want to buy a network switch on the internet for my home office. But I have no idea how to use a network switch or connect it with other devices. Is there anything I need to pay attention to? Any advice would be appreciated!” Before the discussion on how to use a network switch, you should have a general…

RJ45 SFP module

What Is RJ45 SFP Module And How to Use It?

Transceiver module, known as the essential optics for data transmission, is widely used to connect network applications like switches and network interface cards. Various types of transceiver modules exist, such as copper SFP, fiber SFP, CWDM SFP and so on. RJ45 SFP module is a kind of transceiver modules, which has been utilized as a legacy solution for some years. This article will give…

DAC Cables terminated in metal box

What’s DAC Cable And Why Choose It Over Fiber Transceiver?

Driven by demand for higher speed fiber cables, network cabling has gone through great changes over the years. Cat5e copper cabling and 1000BASE-T have dominated data center interconnection application for years. However, SFP cable becomes a new favorite with less cost and lower power consumption, which is a form of the high-speed cable with pluggable on either end. This direct attach cable…

Buying guide

Single Mode SFP vs Multimode SFP: What’s the Difference?

SFP transceiver module, also known as small form-factor pluggable or mini GBIC, is a hot-pluggable optical transceiver module which is commonly used for both telecommunication and data communications applications. According to the cable type it used together with, SFP transceivers are divided into single mode SFP and multimode SFP. Single-mode SFP works with single mode fiber, while multimode SFP works with…