SMF&MMF 40G QSFP+ Transceiver Overview

The demand for better network throughput and performance has never ceased. Instead, it has become more and more vigorous. The server consolidation, virtualization, as well as networking-service performance improvements, all these have pushed the necessity for dense 40GbE switch connections in data centers. But when migrating to 40GbE from10GbE, some companies or organizations are challenged by two main factors in…

Selection Guide to 40G QSFP+ Transceivers and Cables

In order to better accommodate the increasing demands that data center growth puts on the network, various bandwidth-delivering fiber optical products have been designed and developed by telecommunication equipment manufacturers. Among these fiber optical equipment, transceiver modules, one of the most critical components for establishing fiber links, have attracted more and more attention for their unique and sophisticated designs. There…

Two 10GbE Optical Module Types: XFP & SFP+

To support an increasing spectrum of bandwidth-intensive applications and traffic types, a large number of safe-proof network equipment have been designed, including optical modules supplied to meet the changing and fast-growing bandwidth demands in data centers. The optical modules are devices that connect the cabling to the network, providing interface between the equipment and the cabling, sending and receiving data….

Considering Three Aspects Before Migrating to 40G

The dramatic growth of bandwidth requirements in data centers has led to the worldwide use of higher-performance optical products for network scalability, management, flexibility and reliability. Currently, 10GbE (Gigabit Ethernet) can’t meet the increasing needs of high speed transmission well for such applications as Big Data, cloud and Internet of Things being introduced in many industries. As such, network migration…

CASSCOMM Selects RF Return Technology of iPhotonix

iPhotonix, an innovation leader for the fiber optic network solution industry, says that CASSCOMM has selected their RF Return technology solutions. CASSCOMM serving in 11 counties in central Illinois will take advantage of the RF return technology for enhanced broadvision cable delivery. MSO and Telecom operators continue to look for innovative ways to bring high bandwidth and higher value services…

FTC Selects Occam for GPON Solutions

Occam Networks official press release announced that Farmers Telephone Cooperative (FTC) has selected their latest Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) and GPON FTTP options to deliver IPTV to its deepest rural and highest density service areas. Farmers Telephone company is already using Occam’s Multiservice access platform BLC 6000 to build its internet broadband network.