A Rundown of Fiber Optic Connectors

During the rapid development of fiber optic technologies over the past decades, fiber product manufacturers and companies have released countless sophisticated equipment, during which the so-called “better mousetrap”—fiber optic connectors attract users’ attention. These smart connectors are used to terminate at the ends of fiber optic cables to form fiber optic jumper, like fiber cable LC to LC. Since a…

100G optical transmission

Introduction to 100G Optics – CFP and QSFP28 Transceivers

2015 witnessed the prosperity of the telecom market. Many research company predicts that the market of 2016 for the telecommunication field will continue to thrive. With such a bright future, the fiber optic market attracts wide attention and many vendors want a piece of the pie. At present, 40G is ubiquitous in the data center and 100G is accelerating. As…

Copper & Optical SFP Modules

In order to maintain the configuration flexibility and establish connections that allow smooth data transfer from the source to the end point, SFP transceiver modules are utilized in the copper or optical Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) networks. SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) is a compact, hot-swappable, input/output device used in data communication and telecommunications networks. SFP interfaces between communication devices like switches,…

Patch Cable Selection Guide to Fiber Optic Transceivers

Nowadays, a huge number of bandwidth-hunger devices are housed in data centers, like clustered storage systems, backup devices, and various servers, which are all connected by networking equipment. These devices need reliable and scalable cabling structure for high performance and flexibility. For some large- or middle-sized enterprises, their billion-dollar business lie in the suitable deployment of fiber patch cords and…

10G Transceiver Module

10G XFP Transceiver – How Much Do You Know?

In modern fiber optic networks, various tools and gadgets which are fundamental to performing smooth networking service have been designed with the latest fiber optic technology. Among these smart inventions, one particular device—fiber optic transceiver, attracts more and more subscribers’ attention. This device has two functions that it’s both a transmitter and receiver which are combined to form a unit…

MPO/MTP Cabling & Its Testing Issues

Data centers have never ceased their appetite for bandwidth. Virtualization, storage area networks, cloud computing, coupled with a host of other factors, all these boost that appetite. To meet such appetite means the use of a steady proliferation of fiber connections and ever-faster links. With the development of multi-fiber technology, MPO/MTP technology with multi-fiber connectors have been designed to support…