Migrate to 40G Ethernet With SMF&MMF 40G QSFP+ Transceiver

Due to the server consolidation, virtualization, and performance improvements, data center designers are eager to migrate from 10G to 40G to better meet their network demand. However, there are many 40G optical transceivers and cabling solutions available for sale, such as QSFP-40G-SR4, QSFP-40G-LR4, QFX-QSFP-40G-ESR4, as well as QSFP DAC/AOC cables. So, which one is the most cost-effective solution? No one…

network-adapter

Brief Introduction to Network Adapter

Generally, for a home network, the most important consideration is the speed you have contracted for with your Internet service provider (ISP). And network adapters as an important element in wire management, are required to connect to the Internet with or without an Ethernet cable. There are many types of network adapters, a wireless one can help people connect to…

Cisco-SFP

Using A GLC-SX-MM Transceiver to Connect Gigabit Ethernet Network

If you are still using a 100BASE network or GBIC transceiver for a small office, you may run into the limitations of last decade’s technology. Because the 100BASE standard network is just fine for a small office, but it isn’t sufficient to handle heavier network use. As your network expands, you might experience problems like dropouts in your VoIP calls,…

Guide to BiDi Optical Transceiver

Pluggable optical transceivers typically use two fibers to send and receive optical signals between switches, firewalls, servers or routers. One fiber is to receiving data from networking equipment, and the other is to transmit data to the networking equipment. However, a new class of optical transceiver—BiDi transceiver uses only a single fiber to send and receive signals. The reduction in…

Why Choose HP Compatible SFP+ Transceivers?

In optical communication networks, optical transceivers are some of the most fundamental pieces of hardware for a smooth network. Nowadays, as telecommunication market is surrounded by a sea of fiber optic transceivers of different brands, originals or third-party ones, users are met with many choices. But since many name-brand networking companies charge too much for their transceivers, in most cases,…

40G Data Center Cabling Solutions Overview

Thanks to the rapid advancement in fiber optic technology, more and more high-speed equipment designed for fiber connectivity tends to become increasingly condensed and simplified. It’s known that 1G and 10G networks commonly use SFP (Small-form-factor pluggable plus) or SFP+(Small-form-factor pluggable plus) ports. And 40G interface is QSFP (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable) which has several standards requiring different connectors to…