Figure showing the Interconnection for 10-Gbps Connectivity with MTP Multimode Fiber Optic Trunk Cable, 12 Fiber, Polarity B

Use Case for 10G/40G Switch-to-Switch Interconnect

In addition to 10 GbE, the telecom market nowadays is also actively deploying 40 GbE connections to support server connectivity, the typical use case is switch-to-switch interconnects. In fact, copper cables are used in some special cases, primarily for switch-to-switch short-reach connections. However, with the majority of 40 GbE connections being optic fiber-based, fiber optic cables, especially the MTP/MPO cables…

Cisco-Catalyst-4500-X-3850-Fiber-Switches

How to Choose the Fiber Optical Solution for Cisco Catalyst 4500-X Series Switch?

We can’t deny the fact that Cisco is one of the most important developers of network devices in the world. They supply a full range of switches including the Nexus, ME, Meraki, Blade, and Catalyst lines. Each of them is designed for unique applications, for example, Catalyst Switches is made for Campus Networks and Nexus Switches for Data Centers. Catalyst…

C3KX-NM-10G-module

C3KX-NM-10G Network Module Overview

Questions like whether a 1G SFP can be used on the SFP+ port of the switch and support 10G data rate are frequently asked by overall users. Generally, you will get the answer “no”. Because Most (95+%) SFPs and SFP+s will only run at the rated speed, no more, no less. Even though SFP and SFP+ have the same port…

Male-Female and Female-Female Fixed Fiber optic Attenuators

Introduction to Fiber Optic Attenuator

Fiber optic attenuators are often used to control the optical signal strength in fiber optic links. For example, in a DWDM based system, the DWDM employs multiple wavelengths and channels in different communication protocols and bit rates requiring precise tuning of the power levels of the channel signals. Fiber optic attenuators are often used to adjust the optical power signal…

Cisco-Catalyst-4500

Choosing a Fiber Switch

Do you have the experience of setting up a fiber switch for your network system? Or do you feel distressed for choosing an ideal fiber switch for your clients? Fiber switch is the dispensable telecom device that joins multiple devices within one network. There are many factors to be considered before you make a product choice. One of the key…

Cisco-SFP-10G-LRM-Compatible-10GBASE-LRM-SFP

Introduction to SFP+ 10GBASE-LR and 10GBASE-LRM

Although the 40G/100G optical modules are on the very top trend for enterprise and data center for the interconnection, 10G transceiver modules are still in great demand. There are several types of 10G optical transceiver modules available for sale including the XENPAK, X2, XFP, small form-factor pluggable plus (SFP+) transceiver, of which 10g SFP transceiver (due to its small size…