Fibre Channel SFP

Fibre Channel SFP: Why Fibre Channel?

With the advent of SFP transceiver communication, there have been many different standards. In network hardware, the advantage of SFP transceivers is that they allow a single device, such as a switch, to support different cabling and transmission formats. However, when you try to find out which optical transceiver type you need, you will encounter problems. Because there are several…

QSFP56

What is QSFP56 and QSFP56-DD Transceiver Module?

The optical transceiver is one of the most important elements in data centers. Currently, QSFP28 transceiver module is the leading product on the market that supports 40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet application. However, the world is constantly changing and evolving, new applications such as 4K HD video, webcast, VR and cloud computing have driven a sharp growth of network traffic. Therefore, today, QSFP56 and…

SC.APC DX Fiber Adaptor

Half Duplex vs Full Duplex: What Are They

Half duplex and full duplex are two communication channels in telecommunications and computer networks. These communication channels provide a way to convey information. The communication channel can be a physical transmission medium or a logical connection on the multiplexing medium. Physical transmission medium refers to substances that can propagate energy waves, such as lines in data communication. Logical connections usually…

1000BASE-LX SFP

Understanding 1000BASE-LX SFP and 1000BASE-LH SFP

As the industry of optical communication develops rapidly, the design of optical fiber transceiver is more and more diversified, so as to meet the needs of Gigabit Ethernet. Therefore, various types of mini GBIC (SFP, Small Form-factor Pluggable) and SFP+ emerged. Gradually, we always see 1000BASE-LX SFP and 1000BASE-LH SFP on many websites. However, many people are puzzled about them….

fiber pigtail chords

Why Choose Pre-terminated Fiber Pigtail?

In fiber optic cable installation, how to connect cables to the system is the key to the success of the network. If done correctly, the optical signal can pass through the link with low attenuation and little return loss. Fiber pigtail provides an optimal way to connect optical fibers, which is used in 99% single mode applications. What Is Pre-terminated…

bare fiber splitter

Ethernet Switch vs Splitter—How Much Do You Know?

Today, our lives hardly do without Internet communication. We do shopping, letter writing and business all relying on the Ethernet connections both at home and office. And Gigabit Ethernet switch and splitter are the networking devices that are primarily used for connecting different computers or other networking devices. However, they are quite different. Here focus on Ethernet switch vs splitter. Ethernet Switch vs…