illuminated fibers with the letters of au

10G Modules —XENAKIS Module, X2 optical module,10G XFP optical module,10G SFP+ optical module

10 gigabit Ethernet is a telecommunication technology that offers data speeds up to 10 billion bits per second. 10 gigabit Ethernet (10-Gigabit Ethernet) is also known as 10GE, 10GbE or 10 GigE.10G SFP+ transceivers are multi-purpose optical modules for 10Gbit/s data. Module Types XENPAK – the original 10GbE pluggable optics.  Presents SC connectors X2 – the successor to the XENPAK.  Presents SC…

switch-vs-hub

Data Switch vs Hub in a Home Network

Data switches and hubs are common networking devices used to regenerate degraded signals and split a signal into multiple signals. They are handy for splitting up an internet connection to your home network. But do you know how they work in a home network? If they both accomplish the same thing, what’s the difference between a data switch vs hub?…

Types of SDI Video SFP Optical Transceiver

SDI optical transceivers are known to many people, initially applied in the radio and television industry. SDI series optical modules include many types, such as SDI SFP optics(mainly includes 3G-SDI Video SFP, 6G-SDI Video SFP, 12G-SDI Video SFP), SDI SFP+ optical module(mainly includes 3G-SDI Video SFP+, 6G-SDI Video SFP+, 12G-SDI Video SFP+), etc. Then today we will talk about types…

QSFP28 CWDM4 vs. QSFP28 PSM4: Which One Is More Cost-Effective?

Although a series of 200G or even 400G optical transceiver products emerge in the optical communication market, and they have not yet been put into commecial use currently due to that they are still in the stage of preparation in some aspects. Thus, 100G optical transceiver modules, especially QSFP28 PSM4 and QSFP28 CWDM4, are still spoiled in various application fields….

How Much Do You Know About Dispersion in Optical Transceiver?

For optical transceiver, dispersion also is the factor not to be ignored. Maybe many people are unfamiliar with this term, and have little knowledge of what impacts it has on optical transceiver module. Then Gigalight will have an introduction to it in this article from these comprehensive perspectives. What Is the Dispersion? Dispersion is a kind of physical phenomenon. The…

Comparison of 3G-SDI Video Devices and 3G-SDI Video SFP Optics

With the popularization of optic fiber communication, the adoption of optic fiber for high-definition video transmission has been the reality. Furthermore, there appear various video optical termial devices in the market. The commonly-seen types include HDMI(High Definition Multimedia Interface), HD-SDI(High Definition – Serial Digital Interface), HD-CVI(High Definition Composite Video Interface), etc. Then about 3G-SDI, how much do you know about…

The Reasons of Optical Module Failure and its Prevention Ways

The failure of the optical transceiver is the commonly-seen problem in daily life. Many people may think why it is in failure when the optical module is applied in common ways. Today, Gigalight will expose the answer to you. 1. The Reasons Why Optical Module Is in Failure? The failure of an optical transceiver module usually means the failure of…

QSFP28 PSM4 vs. QSFP28 SR4 vs.QSFP28 LR4 Optics: What Are the Differences?

Although QSFP28 optical transceiver has the same appearance as 40G QSFP+ transceiver, and QSFP28 optical transceiver module wins out by virtue of its transmission opticla signals up to 100G. Now, QSFP28 optical transceiver has developed as the mainstream of 100G optics and also as the first solution for option to upgrade 100G Ethernet. While the main types of QSFP28 optics…