SFP-10G-SR Vs. SFP-10G-LR

10G SFP+ optical transceiver is considered as the mainstream form factor of the 2017 market due to its matured technology and lower price, even although 40G/100G optical modules are on the very top trend for enterprise and data center for the interconnection. 10G SFP+ modules come in several standards: SFP-10G-SR, SFP-10G-LR, 10GBASE-ER SFP+, and 10GBASE-LRM SFP+. This article will offer details about the difference between SFP-10G-SR and SFP-10G-LR.

Cisco SFP-10G-SR

SFP-10G-SR is compliant with the 10GBASE-SR standard. The Cisco 10GBASE-SR module supports a link length of 26m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fiber, up to 300m link lengths over OM3 and 400m link lengths over OM4 cables.

Cisco SFP-10G-SR transceiver is a hot-swappable input/output device which allows a 10 Gigabit Ethernet port to link with a fiber optic network. Because it is hot-swappable and MSA compliant, the Cisco SFP-10G-SR transceiver can be plugged directly into any Cisco SFP+ based transceiver port, without the need to power down the host network system. This capability makes moves, add-ons, and exchanges quick and painless. The data sheet for SFP-10G-SR is as follows:

SFP-10G-SR characteristics

The Cisco SFP-10G-SR series consists of two other modules: the Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S Module and the Cisco SFP-10G-SR-X Module.

The Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S module belongs to the Cisco S-class optics that possess the same performance with Cisco SFP-10G-SR module.

Cisco SFP-10G-LR

The Cisco 10GBASE-LR module supports a link length of 10 km on standard single-mode fiber. Compliant with 10GBase-LR standard, SFP-10G-LR can support up to 10km over single-mode fiber and uses 1310nm lasers. There is no minimum distance for LR, either, therefore it is suitable for short connections over single mode fiber, too. The following image shows a Cisco Compatible SFP-10G-LR SFP+.

10GBASE-LRM SFP+

Cisco-SFP-10G-LR10GBASE-LRM is the type of transceiver that customers may easily feel confused with 10GBASE-LR SFP+ optics. However, in short, 10GBASE-LRM SFP+ still uses the 1310nm lasers, but it can only reach up to 220 m over standard multimode fibers (OM3/OM4). The 10GBASE-LRM can be packaged in XFP and SFP+ form factors.

Besides the Cisco SFP-10G-LRM, there is a new type of the 10G SFP+ module for multimode fibers—SFP-10G-LRM2. It is a type of SFP+ transceivers compatible with the 10GBASE-LRM standard. SFP-10G-LRM2 can reach up to 2km over standard multimode fiber.

Do You Need Cisco Original Brand or Compatible SFP+ Modules?

If you spend a large sum of money on the Cisco original brand switch, next you may think of buying the compatible optics. However, there comes the problem, do I need the Cisco original brand modules?

To tell the truth, not every SFP+ modules can work well on the Cisco switch SFP+ ports. You must make sure of the compatibility before plugging the SFP+ transceivers on it. Furthermore, SFP+ modules are the essential components of the fiber optic network, usually, network installers need a bunch of them for your network deployment. Thus, select cost-effective 3rd party modules are necessary. You can also purchase more for back up.

Conclusion

SFP-10G-SR is mainly used for short-reach 10G application, while SFP-10G-LR, with a link length of 10 km is ideal for metro infrastructure. Customers can choose either reliable SFP-10G-SR or SFP-10G-LR, according to their own needs.

Notice to our readers: FOMSN does not guarantee any product performance or compatibility mentioned in the above article, it is purely the opinion of the author only.

Related Articles

Finisar Unveils New Solutions for Optical Networks

Furukawa Starts Mass Production of High-Output Pump Lasers

How to Choose an 8 Port Gigabit Switch?

Author: Angel

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.