OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 Multimode-Fiber-Types

Overview of Commonly Used Multimode Fibers

In fiber optic cable market, the demand for single mode fiber and multimode fiber optic cable are increasing rapidly. Both of them are available for higher bandwidth and faster speed connections. Between them, multimode fiber is commonly used for shorter distance data transmission in LAN enterprise and data center applications. However, how much do you know about multimode fiber? Let’s have an overview of multimode…

Duplex Indoor-Fiber-Optic-Cable

Basic Knowledge of Fiber Optic Cable Jacket and Fire Rating

Fiber optic cable is constructed from the inside core, cladding, coating, strengthen member to the outside cable jacket. As the bare fiber is easily broken, fiber optic cable jacket is needed to provide protection for the shielding and conductors within the cable. The cable jacket is the first line of moisture, mechanical, flame, and chemical defense for a fiber cable. Fiber…

fiber optic breakout cables

Customized 40G QSFP+ to 8 LC AOC Breakout Cable

Bandwidth usage is soaring, driven by the proliferation of Internet-connected devices.  In this article, some knowledge of 40G QSFP+ to 8 LC AOC Breakout Cables will be provided. 40G QSFP+ to 8 LC AOC Specifications 40GBASE QSFP+ to eight LC/SC/ST/FC Connector Breakout Active Optical Cable is a high performance, low power consumption, long reach interconnects solution supporting 40G Ethernet, fiber channel…

fiber optic breakout cables

Difference Between Tight-Buffered Breakout and Distribution Cables

There are two basic styles of fiber optic cable construction: loose tube and tight buffered. Tight-buffered cables provide improved reliability and quick termination for today’s cable installation systems. Tight-buffered breakout cables and distribution cables are the two main types of tight-buffered cables. Loose tube cables hold more than one optical fiber, each individually sleeved core is bundled loosely within an all-encompassing…

undersea fiber optics

Very Effective Method of Fiber Optic Cables Selection

After the distribution network plan is developed, the next step we have to do is the selection of the right fiber optic cable. Remember the bulk of the Fiber Optic Cable installed today is for either telephone or office applications. Industrial sites bring some challenges that are not addressed by many of the common fiber optic cable installation design. Just due to…

fiber sensors

What are Polarization Maintaining Fibers?

What is Polarization? Light is a type of electromagnetic wave. It consists of oscillating electrical fields, denoted by E, and magnetic fields, denoted by B. Its properties can be described by studying its electrical field E, although we could just as well describe light and its effects in terms of the magnetic field. Light waves can vibrate in many directions. Those…