Connected drums - many drums in a row

Nexans Expands its Connected Drums Service Solution

Nexans has expanded its Connected Drums solution business to six countries in Europe, which the solution provider plans to take to the other parts of…

Continue Reading...
Fiber optics image showing cable and illuminated fibers and connectors

A Single Cable for Indoor and Outdoor Applications

The US-based fiber optic product supplier AFL introduces a unique single solution for both indoor and outdoor installation environment. The manufacturer’s LQ-Series I/O Plum Loose…

Continue Reading...
Manufacturing machines of optical fiber cables

HFCL Plans Expansion of Fiber Cable Manufacturing Capacity

Indian telecom product supplier, HFCL (Himachal Futuristic Communications Limited) plans to expand its fiber optic cable manufacturing facility in Hyderabad. A proposal to enhance the capacity…

Continue Reading...

Understanding Fibre Patch Leads Types

Fibre patch leads offer a highly reliable way to transmit signals, which is widely used in the telecom industry. When selecting the correct fibre patch lead for a data…

Continue Reading...

FIBER CABLE COST CALCULATOR?

Hi there. I am trying to calculate the cost of fiber cable when it is being manufactured. For example 48 core, corrugated steel armored, PE…

Continue Reading...
ultra-HD-fiber-cable cassette

FS Fiber Optic Cable Types

To date, fiber optic cables have brought high-speed network services to companies, campuses, and homes. And we have discussed fiber optic cables a lot in the past, such…

Continue Reading...
fiber-optic-cable-composition

What is Fiber Optic Cable and How Does it Work?

With the increasing needs for quicker data transmission speed in the network, fiber optic cable is getting increasingly popular over the past few years. However,…

Continue Reading...
picture of a simplex cable

What Is an Optical Cable and Why Do We Need It?

Fiber optic communication technology has emerged for a long time. It makes data transmission faster and faster, and itself has gradually become indispensable. Our business…

Continue Reading...
Dispersion difference between different fibers

Single Mode Fiber Comparison: G.652 vs G.655

Single mode optical fiber is designed as a carrier for the transmission of a single mode of light to propagate at a time. Its specifications are divided into…

Continue Reading...
OM1 Multimode Fiber Optic Cable Patchcord

Tips on Buying Fiber Optic Cables

Buying fiber optic cables has been a daily thing in our life. Since the field of fiber optic network is still unfamiliar to most people,…

Continue Reading...

ADSS and OPGW Cables for Overhead Transmission Lines

Overhead fiber optic cable systems have become a key factor in telecommunication networks used by operators and power utilities. The key advantages of using overhead…

Continue Reading...
tight buffered fiber cables

Fiber Optic Core-How Much Do You Know About It?

For anyone who wants to know fiber optic cable, it’s a must to know the structure of an optic fiber. An optical fiber consists of three…

Continue Reading...
Duplex multi fiber breakout cable

5 Reasons Why We Choose OM5 Fiber

The momentum behind the new OM5 wideband multimode fiber type in buildings and data centers recently received several significant boosts. In an international standards ballot that closed…

Continue Reading...
fiber-optic-cable-composition

Cable Jacket Rating: Something You Need to Know

As the first defense line against the surrounding environment, the cable jacket prevents the core of fiber optic cable from water, flame, chemistry, etc. Meanwhile,…

Continue Reading...
Multimode-Fiber-Types

Overview of Commonly Used Multimode Fibers

In fiber optic cable market, the demand for single mode fiber and multimode fiber optic cable are increasing rapidly. Both of them are available for higher bandwidth and…

Continue Reading...
Basic Knowledge of Fiber Optic Cable Jacket and Fire Rating 32

Basic Knowledge of Fiber Optic Cable Jacket and Fire Rating

Fiber optic cable is constructed from the inside core, cladding, coating, strengthen member to the outside cable jacket. As the bare fiber is easily broken, fiber…

Continue Reading...

Customized 40G QSFP+ to 8 LC AOC Breakout Cable

Bandwidth usage is soaring, driven by the proliferation of Internet-connected devices.  In this article, some knowledge of 40G QSFP+ to 8 LC AOC Breakout Cables will…

Continue Reading...

Difference Between Tight-Buffered Breakout and Distribution Cables

There are two basic styles of fiber optic cable construction: loose tube and tight buffered. Tight buffered cables provide improved reliability and quick termination for today’s…

Continue Reading...

Very Effective Method of Fiber Optic Cables Selection

After the distribution network plan is developed, the next step we have to do is the selection of the right fiber optic cable. Remember the…

Continue Reading...

What are Polarization-Maintaining Fibers?

  This article describes the working principles of PM fibers and their applications. Fiber-Mart can supply PM Fiber Patch Cables. If you have any questions or requirement…

Continue Reading...

The Advantages and Disadvantages of Optical Fiber

Driven by the rising demand for higher bandwidth and faster speed connections for a variety of industrial and residential purposes, fiber optic transmission is becoming…

Continue Reading...

How To Choose The Right Fiber Patch Cable ?

There are many different types of fiber optic cable. Fiber-Mart stocks hundreds of varieties and we can custom build thousands of other types. The sheer number of options…

Continue Reading...

Loose Tube Cables In Outdoor Applications

Fiber optic cables are constructed in two ways: Loose Tube and tight buffered.and Loose tube optical cable designs are optimized for outside plant applications and have demonstrated…

Continue Reading...

What Is Fiber Optic Cable

With the development of science and technology, the demand for large-scale communication construction is increasing. The fiber optic cable industry has developed rapidly, and has…

Continue Reading...