Whether to Go for Aerial or Underground Deployment

In the fiber optic network, a carefully constructed network requires calculated planning and a high level of installation. It is not as easy a cavemen can do it, as many factors should be taken into account when installing a fiber optic network, such as construction costs, time constraints, existing infrastructure, and so on. There are two main types of land…

Color Code Standard of Ethernet Cable – T-568B and T-568A

Ethernet cables are the standard cables used for almost all purposes that are often called patch cables. In an article “How to Choose Ethernet Cable”, we know that Ethernet cables can be categorized into many types, like straight-through and crossover Ethernet cable, UTP or STP, Cat5 or Cat6, etc. But we know little about the pins and wiring in Ethernet…

SFP+ DAC Cables for Cisco Catalyst 4500-X Series Switch

Driven by the cloud computing and improvement of technology, 21st century witnesses a major shift from traditional enterprise data centers to much larger cloud data centers. These large data centers require a much higher-performance network, and need to interconnect many thousands of servers with predictable bandwidth and low-latency. Cisco 10G Catalyst 4500-X series switch is the highest throughput 10G Ethernet…

Fiber optic data links

Introduction to Fiber Optic Data Links

As a communications subsystem, a fiber optic data link connects inputs and outputs (I/O) from electronic subsystems and transmits these signals over fiber optic cables. More specifically, this data link converts an electrical input signal into an optical signal, then sends the optical signal over an optical fiber, and finally converts the optical signal back to an electrical signal, actually…

Decoding the Wavelength in Fiber Optics

Wavelength as we have been heard so many times in fiber optics, is not simply the term used to refine the color of the light. The light used in fiber optics in not the one that we can see by our eyes, as we use light in the infrared region which has wavelengths longer than visible light, typically around 850…

Graded Index or Step Index Multimode Fiber

Fiber optic cable is the media of telecommunications infrastructure, enabling the transmission of high-speed voice, video, and data traffic in enterprise and service provider networks. We usually see single mode and multimode optic fibers available on the market with distinct specifications utilized in different network infrastructure. Compared with single mode fiber patch cables, multimode fiber has a larger core diameters,…