Fiber Optics

Compatible Optical Transceivers for Cisco Catalyst 9500 Switches

According to a recent survey, over half (57%) of companies have already adopted the Internet of Things (IoT) technology. By 2019, that statistic is projected to reach 85% as the expectations for IoT to deliver value and innovation continue to grow. Many advocates are struggling to secure IoT devices. To lead the pack in the switches markets, Cisco recently announced the Catalyst 9500 Series switches, which are designed for security, IoT and the cloud. The switches will be the next generation of the most widely deployed switching platform. Here in this article will take you to understand more about Catalyst 9500 switches and which optical transceivers are compatible for it.

Cisco Catalyst 9500 Series Switches

Cisco Catalyst 9500 Switches – Built for Security, IoT, and Cloud

The Cisco catalyst 9500 series switches are the next generation of enterprise-class core and aggregation layer switches, which are part of the new Cisco catalyst 9000 family. These switches come with 4-core 2.4-GHz CPU, 16-GB DDR4 memory and 16-GB internal storage. The catalyst 9500 comes in three different varieties: Catalyst 9500-24Q, Catalyst 9500-12Q and Catalyst 9500-40X. They support 10G and 40G Gigabit Ethernet network connection. The most important feature is that these switches support the advanced routing and infrastructure services, such as MPLS L2/L3 VPNs and MVPN. And they are designed for full fabric-control with Cisco DNA and Software-Defined Access (SD-Access). Therefore, these switches deliver stellar performance and functionality and extend Cisco’s networking leadership with significant innovations in security, mobility, IoT and cloud.

Model Description Total QSFP or SFP+ Ports
Catalyst 9500-24Q Cisco catalyst 9500 series 24-port 40 Gigabit Ethernet with QSFP 24 QSFP/24 SFP+
Catalyst 9500-12Q Cisco catalyst 9500 series 12-port 40 Gigabit Ethernet with QSFP 12 QSFP/12 SFP+
Catalyst 9500-40X Cisco catalyst 9500 series 40-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet with SFP+ 40 SFP+

 

Software-Defined Access for Cisco Catalyst 9500 Switches

The Cisco catalyst 9500 series switches form the foundational building block for Software-Defined Access. Software-Defined Access is the industry’s first intent-based networking solution for the Enterprise built on the principles of Cisco’s Digital Network Architecture (DNA). It is an open and extensible, software-driven architecture that accelerates and simplifies your enterprise network operations. The programmable architecture frees your IT staff from time-consuming, repetitive network configuration tasks. Compared catalyst 9500 to the older switches, it performs more benefits for customers:

Software-Defined Access

  • Reduced cost and complexity with Cisco Software-Defined Access by automating policy, enabling fast service creation and providing complete visibility into the wired and wireless access networks.
  • Create better customer and employee experiences through higher performance and improved support for mobility and new apps.
  • Advanced end-to-end security to handle threats before, during and after attacks.

 

Compatible QSFP+ / SFP+ Transceivers for Cisco Catalyst 9500 Switches

According to Cisco 10/40 Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix, C9500-12Q, C9500-24Q and C9500-40X can support SFP-10G-ER, SFP-10G-ZR, SFP-10G-ER-S, SFP-10G-ZR-S, QSFP-40G-SR4, QSFP-40G-LR4, SFP-40G-SR4-S ect. All SFP+ and QSFP+ transceivers can be found in FS.COM. And all of these cost-effective compatible modules have been strictly tested to make sure 100% compatibility.

QSFP+ Transceivers
Transceiver Model Part ID Transceiver Description
QSFP-40G-SR4 36157 Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver, $ 49.00
QSFP-40G-CSR4 36165 Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4 Compatible 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ 850nm 400m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver, $ 59.00
QSFP-40G-SR4-S 36143 Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4-S Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver, $ 49.00
QSFP-40G-LR4 36170 Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Transceiver, $ 340.00
QSFP-40G-LR4-S 36153 Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4-S Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Transceiver, $ 340.00
QSFP-40G-ER4 36173 Cisco QSFP-40G-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km LC DOM Transceiver, $ 1,500.00
QSFP-40G-SR-BD 48722 Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional Duplex LC Transceiver, $ 300.00
WSP-Q40GLR4L
(except C9500-40X )
36172 Cisco WSP-Q40GLR4L Compatible 40GBASE-LR4L QSFP+ 1310nm 2km LC DOM Transceiver, $ 340.00

 

SFP+ Transceivers
Transceiver Model Part ID Transceiver Description
SFP-10G-SR 11552 Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver, $ 16.00
SFP-10G-SR-S 36433 Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver, $ 16.00
SFP-10G-LR 11555 Cisco SFP-10G-LR Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver,$ 34.00
SFP-10G-LR-S 36434 Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceive, $ 34.00
SFP-10G-LRM
(except C9500-24Q / C9500-12Q )
11556 Cisco SFP-10G-LRM Compatible 10GBASE-LRM SFP+ 1310nm 220m DOM Transceiver, $ 34.00
SFP-10G-ER 11557 Cisco SFP-10G-ER Compatible 10GBASE-ER SFP+ 1550nm 40km DOM Transceiver, $ 149.00
SFP-10G-ER-S 36435 Cisco SFP-10G-ER-S Compatible 10GBASE-ER SFP+ 1550nm 40km DOM Transceiver, $ 149.00
SFP-10G-ZR 11582 Cisco SFP-10G-ZR Compatible 10GBASE-ZR/ZW and OTU2e SFP+ 1550nm 80km DOM Transceiver,$ 299.00
SFP-10G-ZR-S 36436 Cisco SFP-10G-ZR-S Compatible 10GBASE-ZR/ZW and OTU2e SFP+ 1550nm 80km DOM Transceiver,$ 299.00

Note: for C9500-24Q / C9500-12Q, the Transceivers should be used with CVR-QSFP-SFP10G.

Conclusion

The catalyst 9500 switches solve some persistent challenges of enterprise networks by utilizing platform innovations built around four key areas: security, Internet of Things (IoT) convergence, mobility and cloud readiness. There is no doubt that catalyst 9500 is leading us to a new era of faster and securer network. And if you need any transceiver for Cisco catalyst 9500 series, please contact us via www.fs.com. All the products offered by FS.COM are tested before shipping to ensure superior quality.

stephanieli1994

This blog will share a lot of solutions about optical fiber networking.

What you think? Leave a Reply