Table of Ethernet Standards

Table of Ethernet Standards

Commercially introduced in 1980, Ethernet is a network technology of computers for Local Area Networks and Metropolitan Area Networks. The first ethernet standard introduced in 1983 was IEEE 802.3. In order to meet higher bit rate transmission requirements, Ethernet standards have also been updated. Competing wired transmission technologies such as FDDI, Token Ring and ARCNET etc have given their way to the progress of Ethernet.

Ethernet has diversified to keep pace with the mobile transmission technologies and introduced the popular Wi-Fi technology standardized in IEEE 802.11. Wi-Fi, which is a wireless technoloogy is the primary alternative for Local Area Networks, which is a wired technology. Ethernet standards have many wiring and signalling variants of the OSI physical layer in use with Ethernet. Earlier Ethernet standards specified Coaxial cables as shared medium that were replaced with twisted copper pair cables and later fiber optic cables. Data transmission rates have also been updated from 3 Mbps to the current 100 Gpbs. Standardization work for 400 Gbps for commercial introduction on 2017 is underway.

The below table summarizes the Ethernet standards;

Ethernet Standard Publication Year Standard Name Transmission Rate Type of Medium
IEEE 802.3 1983 10Base5 10 Mbps Thick Coaxial Cable
IEEE 802.3a 1985 10Base2 10 Mbps Thin Coaxial Cable
IEEE 802.3d 1987 FOIRL 10 Mbps Multimode Fiber Cable
IEEE 802.3i 1990 10Base-T 10 Mbps Cat-3 Twisted Pair Cable
IEEE 802.3j 1993 10Base-F 10 Mbps Multimode Fiber Cable
IEEE 802.3u 1995 100Base-T
100Base-FX
100 Mbps Cat-5 Twisted Pair Cable
Multimode Fiber Cable
IEEE 802.3z 1998 1000Base-SX
1000Base-LX
1000 Mbps
1000 Mbps
Multimode Fiber Cable
Multimode/Singlemode Fiber Cable
IEEE 802.3ab 1999 1000Base-T 1000 Mbps Cat-5e Twisted Pair Cable
IEEE 802.3ae 2002 10GBase-SR/SW
10GBase-LR/LW
10GBase-ER/EW
10GBase-LX4
10 Gbps OM3 Multimode Fiber Cable
Singlemode Fiber Cable
Singlemode Fiber Cable
Multimode Fiber Cable
IEEE 802.3af 2003 PoE Twisted Pair Cable
IEEE 802.3ah 2004 10Pass-TS
2Base-TL
1000Base-LX10
1000Base-LX10
1000Base-LX10
1000Base-LX10
1000Base-LX10
1000Base-LX10
10 Mbps
2 Mbps
100 Mbps
100 Mbps
100 Mbps
100 Mbps`
Copper Telephone Cable
Copper Telephone Cable
Singlemode Fiber Cable
Singlemode Fiber Cable
Singlemode Fiber Cable
Singlemode Fiber Cable
IEEE 802.3an 2006 10GBase-T 10 Gbps Cat-6A 565Twisted Pair Cable
IEEE 802.3aq 2006 10GBase-LRM 10 Gbps Multimode Fiber Cable for FDDI
IEEE 802.3at 2009 PoE Plus Twisted Pair Cable
IEEE 802.3av 2009 10G EPON 10/10 Gbps
10/1 Gbps
Singlemode Fiber Cable
IEEE 802.3ba 2010 40GBase-CR4 40 Gbps Twisted Pair Cable
IEEE 802.3ba 2010 40GBase-SR4 40 Gbps 4 x OM3 Multimode Fiber Cable/direction
IEEE 802.3ba 2010 40GBase-LR4 40 Gbps Singlemode Fiber Cable using WDM
IEEE 802.3ba 2010 100GBase-CR10 100 Gbps Twisted Pair Cable
IEEE 802.3ba 2010 100GBase-SR10 100 Gbps 10 x OM3 Multimode Fiber Cable/direction
IEEE 802.3ba 2010 100GBase-LR4 100 Gbps Singlemode Fiber Cable using WDM
IEEE 802.3ba 2010 100GBase-ER10 100 Gbps Singlemode Fiber Cable using WDM

Related posts

What you think? Leave a Reply