Optical Communication

What Can Pluggable Optical Transceivers Do in Data Centers

For data centers, fiber-optic technology is no longer an option, or is only used to solve the most difficult interconnection problems. Today, high broadband, high port density and fiber optic technology are needed to solve low power requirements, and the current optical fiber technology is a kind of batch production technology, low cost, and is widely used in various applications such as switches interconnect and server interface. And in this post, Gigalight will introduce what pluggable optical transceivers can do in data center in detail.

1. Extend Data Center Distance

From 100Mb/s to 100Gb/s, single-channel 25G Ethernet optical transceivers lead the optical transceiver market of next-generation servers and switches. 40G QSFP+ products can support transmission distances up to 300m over multimode optical fibers, which greatly exceeds the standard distance of IEEE 40G Ethernet. In the 40G QSFP+ that transmits on single-mode fiber, and the 10 GSFP+ product that transmits 80 km, our OIF module or CFP2-ACO module supports a transmission distance of 500km or more for data center metro or intercity connectivity.

2. Increase Density and Reduce Power Consumption

Our products are at the leading edge of the next generation of low-power optical transceiver products. The 100G QSFP28 optical transceivers (SR4, LR, CWDM4, and SDWM4) have a maximum power consumption of only 3.5W. The 40G and 100G Quad wire active fiber optic products have power settings that can be flexibly configured by the host system.

3. Deploy with Existing Multimode Fiber

Most data centers today are still based on the 10G Ethernet architecture and use 10Gbase-SR short-haul transmission over OM3/OM4 duplex multimode fiber. With the data center upgrading from 10G to 40G or even 100G, customers still want to retain the existing multi-mode fiber architecture. However, SR4 optical transceivers need to be connected with ribbon multimode optical cables (multi-core) on the interface, and LR4 optical transceivers need to be double. Single-mode fiber, both of which are not present in the data center of currently deployed duplex multimode fiber, QSFP+ LM4 modules allow customers to implement 40 links over existing duplex multimode fiber, SWDM4 modules for customers in the the existing affordable dual-mode multimode fiber architecture enables 40G and 100G Ethernet transmission solutions.

4. from 100G to 200G/400G

Since 2010, the 100G Ethernet optical transceiver has been in a leading position in the market, supplying a large number of CFP optical transceivers for the operator’s routers and transmission systems. Since then, we have continued to expand 100G products and developed and supplied CFP2, CFP4, Modules such as CXP and 100G QSFP28 should be widely used in telecommunication, emerging data centers, and 100G systems in enterprise networks. However, we have not stopped our steps. At present, we are actively leading the development of industry standards and the development of next-generation Ethernet products, including 200G and 400G-rate products that will meet the long-term technical requirements for future high-performance data centers.

What you think? Leave a Reply