Fiber Optics

Introduce 100G QSFP28 CWDM4/PSM4

Whether in optical networks or in date centers, optical transceivers play important roles. Optical transceivers are composed by optoelectronic devices, functional circuits and optical interfaces. Optoelectronic devices include sending and receiving. In a word, optical transceivers are used for optics and electrics conversion. The sender converts an electrical signal into an optical signal, which is transmitted by an optical fiber, which converts the optical signal into an electrical signal.

We know that 100G optical transceivers are available in several package types, including CFP / CFP2 / CFP4, CXP and QSFP28. Among these different 100G packages, the QSFP28 optical transceiver is the primary packaging option for 100G networks due to its high port density, low power consumption, and low cost.

Today, we will introduce two 100G optical transceivers: 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 optical transceiver and 100G QSFP28 PSM4 optical transceiver module.

100G QSFP28 CWDM4 optical transceiver is designed for optical communications applications that meet the QSFP MSA, CWDM4 MSA, and IEEE P802.3bm standards. This module converts 4 input channels of 25Gb / s electronic data into 4 CWDM optical signal channels and multiplexes them into a single channel for 100Gb / s optical transmission. Instead, at the receiving end, the module multiplexes 100 Gb / s optical input into 4 channels of the CWDM optical signal and converts it into electrical data for 4 output channels.

The 100G QSFP28 PSM4 optical transceiver is four-channel parallel optical transmission, support 100G or 40G Ethernet, Infiniband DDR / EDR. It is integrated four data channels for a total of 104 Gbps bandwidth, 26Gbps per channel, transmission distance of up to 2 km using G.652 SMF, the use of wavelength 1310nm for transmission. The electrical interface uses a 38PIN Edge connector. The optical interface uses a single-mode, 12-pin MTP (MPO) connector.

I believe we all see a clear difference between the two: CWDM4 and PSM4. What do these two mean?

100G CWDM4 optical transceiver:

100G CWDM4 is a multi-source protocol (MSA). The 100G CWDM4 optical transceiver introduces WDM technology and uses a duplex LC interface. The transmission distance can be up to 2km when used with single-mode optical fibers and is widely used in CATV, FTTH (Fiber to the Home), 1G and 2G Fiber Channel, Fast and Gigabit Ethernet, Synchronous Optical Network SONET OC-3 (155Mbps), OC- 12 (622Mbps) and OC- 48 (2.488Gbps), Security and Protection System and other fields.

100G PMS4 optical transceiver:

100Gbps PMS4 standards set by the MSA group. This standard defines a low-cost solution for interconnecting long-haul data centers. As data centers grow further in size and fiber transmission rates increase, people need a low-cost solution that can deliver distances of not less than 500 meters. The 100Gbps PSM4 standard was developed to provide a parallel single-mode infrastructure for the service needs of next-generation data centers.

Want to know more information about 100G QSFP28 optical transceivers? please visit the official website: Gigalight.

What you think? Leave a Reply