Fiber Optic News Optical fibers and Cables

How much do you know about MTP/MPO?

随着40G和100G网络的广泛部署,高密度MTP / MPO电缆解决方案也变得越来越流行。与传统的双光纤配置LC或SC跳线不同,通过一个发送和一个接收,多模光纤上的40G和100G以太网实现使用聚合的多个并行10G连接。40G使用4个10G光纤发送,4个10G光纤接收,而100G每个方向使用10个10G光纤.MTP / MPO电缆可以在一个连接器中容纳12或24根光纤,这有利于?升级到40G和100G网络。然而,由于光纤太多,MTP / MPO电缆的极性管理可能是个问题。

什么是MTP / MPO电缆组件?

The core of MTP/MPO fiber?assembly lies in its connector—MTP/MPO connector. MTP/MPO connector factory terminated assembly can house 6 to 72 fibers, with 12-fiber and 24-fiber arrays being the most common. MTP/MPO connector is available in a male version (with pins) or a female version (without pins). The pins ensure that the fronts of the connectors are exactly aligned on contact and that the endfaces of the fibers are not offset. There are guide grooves (keys) on the top side of the factory terminated MTP/MPO connector, which ensures that the adapter holds the connector with the correct ends aligned with each other. The push-pull design of MTP/MPO connector facilitates easier insertion and removal, making it a breeze when using with QSFP+ transceiver modules in 40/100G network.


What is MTP Modules and Harnesses?

An obvious benefit to deploying a MTP-based optical network is its flexibility to transmit both serial and parallel signals. MTP to duplex connector transition devices such as modules and harnesses are plugged into the MTP trunk assemblies for serial communication. MTP Modules are typically used in lower-portcount break-out applications such as in server cabinets. MTP harnesses provide a significant increase in cabling density and find value in high port count break-out situations such as SAN Directors . The built-in modularity of the solution provides flexibility to easily configure and reconfigure the cabling infrastructure to meet current and future networking requirements. MTP harnesses and modules can be exchanged or completely removed from the backbone network to quickly adapt to data center MACs.

MTP Modules in Data Centers

MTP modules typically are placed in a housing located in the cabinet rack unit space. Here the MTP trunk cable is plugged into the back of the module. Duplex patch cords are plugged into the front of the module and routed to system equipment ports. Integrating the MTP modules cabling solution into the data center cabinet can enhance the deployment and operation of the data center cabling infrastructure. As shown in the figure below, integrating the MTP modules into the cabinet vertical manager space maximizes the rack unit space available for data center electronics. MTP modules are moved to the cabinet sides where they snap into brackets placed between the cabinet frame and side panel. Properly engineered solutions will allow MTP modules to be aligned with low-port-count system equipment placed within the cabinet rack unit space to best facilitate patch cord routing.

MTP Harnesses in Data Centers

MTP harnesses are plugged into the backbone MTP trunk assemblies through an MTP adapter panel. The MTP adapter panel is placed in a housing that is also typically located in the cabinet rack unit space. MTP to LC 12-fiber break-out harnesses plug into the front of the adapter panels and are routed over to the director line cards where the LC duplex ends are plugged into the line card ports. These MTP harnesses are pre-engineered to a precise length with strict tolerances to minimize slack, while a small outside diameter allows for easy routing without preferential bend concerns. With a pre-engineered cabling management, not only is installation simplified, but the time required for SAN design and documentation is greatly reduced with port mapping architecture inherent to the design.

What is MTP/MPO Connectors?

Before explaining the polarity, it is important to learn about the structure of MTP/MPO connector first. Each MTP connector has a key on one side of the connector body. When the key sits on top, this is referred to as the key up position. In this orientation, each of the fiber holes in the connector is numbered in sequence from left to right. We will refer to these connector holes as positions, or P1, P2, etc.?Each connector is additionally marked with a white dot on the connector body to designate the position 1 side of the connector when it is plugged in.

Since the MTP connectors can either key up and key down, there are two types of MPO adapters.

A型:按键按键
这里键一侧向上,另一侧向下。两个连接器相互连接成180°连接。
类型B:键盘加密
两个键都已启动。两个连接器在相对于彼此的相同位置连接。

传统双工跳线的两极

经典双工电缆有交叉版本(A-to-A)或直通版本(A-to-B),并采用LC或SC连接器端接。电信布线标准定义了离散双工跳线的AB极性场景,前提是发送(Tx)应始终接收(Rx) – 或“A”应始终连接到“B”。因此,AB极性双工在应用中非常常见。

MTP / MPO多芯光缆的三极性

与传统的双工跳线不同,MTP / MPO电缆有三种极性:极性A,极性B和极性C.

极性A.

极性MTP电缆使用按键,按键设计。因此,如下图所示,一个连接器的位置1对应于另一个连接器的位置1。没有极性翻转。因此,当我们使用极性A MTP电缆进行连接时,我们必须在一端使用AB双工跳线,在另一端使用AA双工跳线。由于在此链接中,Rx1必须连接到Tx1。如果我们不使用AA双工跳线,根据极性A MTP电缆的设计原理,光纤1可以传输到光纤1,也就是说Rx1可以传输到Rx1,这可能导致错误。

极性B

极性B MTP电缆使用按键,按键设计。因此,如下图所示,一个连接器的位置1对应于另一个连接器的位置12。因此,当我们使用极性B MTP电缆进行连接时,我们应该在两端使用AB双工跳线。由于按键设计的键有助于翻转极性,这使得光纤1传输到光纤12,即Rx1传输到Tx1。

极性C.

与极性A MTP电缆一样,极性C MTP电缆也使用按键,按键设计。然而,在电缆内部,存在光纤交叉设计,这使得一个连接器的位置1对应于另一个连接器的位置2。如下图所示,当我们使用极性C MTP电缆进行连接时,我们应该在两端使用AB双工跳线。由于交叉光纤设计有助于翻转极性,这使得光纤1传输到光纤2,即Rx1传输到Tx1。

结论

速度对于数据中心至关重要,因此数据中心始终处于更高密度数据速率的道路上。不同极性的MTP电缆可能具有不同的连接方法。无论您选择哪种类型的电缆,都要记住其设计原则,并为您的网络选择合适的布线基础设施。MTP / MPO光纤电缆组件似乎是提高系统速度,灵活性和性能的最佳选择。考虑到节省时间,节省空间和灵活性,将MTP / MPO布线作为数据中心的一部分是值得的。Fiber-Mart有各种MTP / MPO产品,如果您对我们的产品有任何要求,请联系我们:product@fiber-mart.com。

 

Fiber-Mart.com
Fiber-Mart department with core technical knowledge provides strong innovative capability. Fiber-Mart outstanding performance can meet the need of the customer.

What you think? Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.