Fiber Optic Components

Getting to Know About QSFP-40G-UNIV Transceiver

As the switching applications requiring higher bandwidth increased, the need to upgrade from 10G to dense 40 Gigabit Ethernet switching connection also goes on rise. But the optical transceivers widely used at present require to redesign the data center layout if migrating to 40G, for the existing fiber infrastructure cannot satisfy this migration requirement. However, the QSFP-40G-UNIV transceiver can solve this problem perfectly. Why QSFP-40G-UNIV transceiver can resolve the problem successfully? Let’s first to know the basics about it.

Basics of QSFP-40G-UNIV Transceiver

The “UNIV” in item “QSFP-40G-UNIV” means “Universal”. As we all know, common optical transceiver only can operate either on single-mode fiber (SMF) or multimode fiber (MMF), but the QSFP-40G-UNIV transceiver can work on both types of fibers. Therefore, QSFP-40G-UNIV transceiver is also called SMF&MMF 40G transceiver or QSFP 40G universal transceiver. This transceiver is a pluggable optical transceiver in an industry standard QSFP+ form factor. It has four channels of 10G multiplexed inside the module to transmit and receive an aggregate 40G signal over a single pair of single-mode or multimode fiber. And it uses a duplex LC connector that makes it work with a wide range of fiber optic cables, including multi-mode OM3 and OM4 and single mode (OS1). Besides, QSFP-40G-UNIV transceiver supports distances up to 150 m over OM3 or OM4 multimode fiber and up to 500 m over single-mode fiber (different vendor may have different specifications).

ariste-qsfp-40g-univ-transceiver-1

Differences and Advantages of QSFP-40G-UNIV Transceiver

There are various types of short reach QSFP transceivers such as QSFP-40G-SR4 and QSFP-40G-XSR4. The longest reach of them on OM3 is 300m. And most of them use MPO-12 connectors and ribbon fiber infrastructure. As a result, if users have to deploy new fiber to upgrade from 10G to 40G or to install MTP/MPO fiber systems, they have to invest more money to change the existing network systems. However, QSFP-40G-UNIV transceiver is different. It has LC connectors and supports several types of cables, allowing for seamless migrations from existing 10 to 40GbE networking without requiring a redesign or expansion of the fiber network.

Here are the advantages of QSFP-40G-UNIV transceiver.

  • Uses existing duplex fiber infrastructure for 40G
  • Identical transceiver for both multi-mode and single-mode fiber for simplified operations and investment protection
  • Support for Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) and passive network Taps for link quality monitoring and passive data analysis
  • Optically interoperable with IEEE 40GBASE-LR4 and 40G-LRL4 for easy connection to routers and switches in existing networks
  • Supported QSFP+ ports on switches without restrictions
Applications of QSFP-40G-UNIV Transceiver

As have mentioned above, QSFP-40G-UNIV transceiver is a kind of optical transceiver that can be used for both single-mode and multimode fibers. With this unique design, QSFP-40G-UNIV transceiver offers a cost-effective connectivity for data centers’ migration. Here is a simple illustration of the applications using QSFP-40G-UNIV transceivers.

Multimode Direct Connections for Cisco Switches

The following figure shows the simplest and cost-effective way to connect two Cisco Nexus 9396PX switches with Cisco compatible QSFP-40G-UNIV transceivers for multi-mode fiber infrastructure. In this connection, except for the required transceivers, an LC to LC duplex multimode fiber patch cable is also needed to link the two QSFP-40G-UNIV transceivers directly.

ci-qsfp-univ-transceiver

Single-mode 40GbE Interconnection Solution Using QSFP-40G-UNIV Transceivers

With the special characteristic, the use of Cisco compatible QSFP-40G-UNIV transceiver can help network administrators take greatly advantage of reducing deployment and support. The following figure shows a low cost single-mode 40GbE Interconnection solution. QSFP-40G-UNIV transceivers are connected with LC duplex SMF fiber patch cables. And two fiber enclosures loaded with MTP LGX cassettes and MTP/MPO trunk cables are also needed to realize this connection.

ci-qsfp-univ-transceiver-2

Conclusion

Without having to redesign or change the existing cable infrastructure, QSFP-40G-UNIV transceivers enable data centers to run at 10G today and to seamlessly upgrade to 40G. It offers a transition path between single-mode and multimode optics with lower cost and more conveniences. FS.COM supplies 40G QSFP transceivers compatible with other major brands including Cisco, Brocade, Juniper, Arista, HPE, etc. And those transceivers are 100% tested to provide a satisfying working performance. You can visit FS.COM or contact sales@fs.com for more detailed information.

Sources:http://www.fiber-optic-components.com/getting-to-know-about-qsfp-40g-univ-transceiver.html

Chloe Wang
Choose what you love and love what you choose.

What you think? Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.