Migrating to 40/100G Networks With MTP Harness Conversion Cable

The market turning to 40G/100G transmission is imperative in today’s gigabit Ethernet applications. MTP cabling assemblies, with their overwhelming advantages, provide a fast, simple and economical upgrade path from 10 Gigabit to 40 or 100 Gigabit applications. As we all know, 40G/100G gigabit Ethernet backbone networks often use 8-fibers per channel, which means most existing equipment doesn’t utilize fibers fully in 12-fiber cabling systems. Today this post will introduce a type of MTP fiber cable—MTP conversion cable which can overcome the problem mentioned above. Basis of 40G/100G MTP Conversion Cable…

Read More

Brief Introduction to Ribbon Optical Cable

In order to meet the increasing system bandwidth needs, local area network (LAN) campus and building backbones, as well as data center backbones, are migrating to higher cabled fiber counts. Ribbon optical cables can offer the highest fiber density relative to cable size, maximize utilization of pathway and spaces and facilitate ease of termination, which makes them an ideal solution for the need. This post mainly focuses on the benefits and applications of ribbon optical cable. Ribbon Optical Cable Design Ribbon optical cable is a type of cable widely deployed…

Read More

100G QSFP28 Transceiver Overview and How to Choose It

It’s no denying that today’s data centers are moving from 10G to 40G and 100G quickly. On this road, data explosion is getting faster, which result in great demand for cost-effective 100G optics. And the commonly used 100G transceivers are CFP, CFP2, CFP4 and QSFP28, especially the QSFP28. Today this article mainly introduces four types of 100G QSFP28 transceiver and the comparison between them to help you choose a suitable one. Overview of 100G QSFP28 Transceiver 100G QSFP28 SR4 Transceiver The 100G QSFP28 SR4 transceiver is a full-duplex optical module,…

Read More

Bridge Copper to Fiber With PoE Media Converter

It’s common to see in modern society that many enterprise networks must support a wide range of installation environments located indoors and out. Considering this, a wide range of media converters and power supply options are important. And with the great benefits of fiber optic cables being accepted widely, PoE media converter seems to be a better choice for enterprise networks. Today this article intends to explain what PoE media converter can bring for managers and its applications. PoE Media Converter Basis PoE media converter is a type of fiber-to-copper…

Read More

How to Choose a Suitable Wireless Access Point for Business?

Wi-Fi technology has improved greatly in recent years. It has great impact on our life style and work habits. As an important component in this technology, wireless access points (APs) has become more prevalent than before, for they can provide a convenient way to wired networks. But it’s not one-size-fits-all, especially when it comes to businesses. They may suits large office spaces with heavy traffic, but not small offices with limited users. Of course, all situations cannot be treated as the same. Let’s take a look at how to choose…

Read More