SC-UPC SC APC Mating

Fiber SFP Module Compatibility with APC, UPC, PC

APC, UPC, PC are different polishing types of fiber patch cable connectors. And we always hear the description like LC UPC/APC duplex single-mode patch cables. What exactly are they, and which fiber connector can work with your fiber SFP module? Here introduces the definitions of the connectors, and explains the SFP module compatibility with APC, UPC, PC connectors. What Does APC, UPC, PC…

100G-QSFP28-to-QSFP28-DAC

Types of Twinax Connector

Although optical transceiver and fiber patch cable keep their leading position in connecting switches and servers of a data center, DAC Twinax cable still takes a place in intra-rack connection because of its unique advantages of convenience and low price. What is Twinax connector? It is a “transceiver-shaped” plug equipped at each end of the DAC Twinax cable. This article will mainly introduce DAC Twinax cable, the types of Twinax connector and try…

fiber transmission in UPC and APC fiber optic cleavers

LC Fiber Connector Definition, Types And User Guide

Fiber optic connector is a flexible device that can connect and disconnect fiber optic cable quickly. A large variety of fiber connector types are available, including LC fiber connector, SC fiber connector, FC fiber connector, ST fiber connector and so on. Among them, LC fiber optic connector is one of the most common types of fiber optic connectors. This article will…

Fiber optic cable outer jacket color code table

How to Identify the Fiber Patch Cord Color Code?

Fiber patch cord, often called fiber patch cable or fiber jumper, is a fiber optic cable terminated with fiber optic connectors (LC, SC, MTRJ, ST etc.) at each end. Fiber patch cord can be classified into various types based on different standards, such as fiber cable mode, transmission mode, jacket type, connector type, and polishing type. And fiber patch cord plays…

MTP MPO application scenario

MTP Fiber Connectors for Plug-n-Play Systems

Currently, Plug-n-Play (PnP) fiber systems are becoming a prevalent choice for modern data centers with its advantage of the quick-connect design, while MPO and MTP fiber connectors are the mainstays for modern PnP systems. What Do We Need a Plug-n-Play System? It is known to us that Plug-n-Play (PnP) fiber systems allow the quick addition of new devices in a…

SC-PC Optical Ferrule

Picking the Right Fiber Connector – PC, UPC or APC

I wrote a blog post some days ago on the different types of connectors available, which sparked a great deal of feedback and discussion, demonstrating how important the whole topic is to both fiber installers and network planners alike. Thanks again to everyone around the world that contributed, both directly on the PPC’s blog and through various social groups. To recap, I…