New Conference Planned to Promote FTTH in the Middle East

The Middle East Group of FTTH Council Europe today announced plans to host its first regional Middle East event, providing service providers, investors, regulators, and other prospective FTTH stakeholders of the Middle East region with valuable insights into the business and technical solutions to next-generation broadband deployment. The two-day event, taking place at the Grand Hyatt Hotel in Jordan’s capital city Amman, will feature a conference programme filled with case studies, regulatory debate and technical best-practice alongside a dedicated exhibition showcasing the latest FTTH products. Delegate registration for the event will open on 30th July.

Clearfield Reduces Opex Cost of Broadband Deployment

Broadband service providers can now drastically reduce their operational cost of deployment without jeopardizing the reliability of their fiber circuits. Clearfield, Inc. announced today that the Clearview Cassette, the building block of the FieldSmart Fiber Management Platform, is now shipping with an MPO/MTP configuration option. What makes this solution unique, is that while the MTP/MPO — a multi-fiber connector for high-density interconnections — provides for up to 12 ribbon fibers in a single port, its inclusion within the Clearview Cassette allows for full plug-n-play flexibility and rapid turn-up time, while the physical protection of the fiber is maintained within the integrated enclosure of the cassette itself.

New Fiber Optic Cable Company Started in Vietnam

The inauguration ceremony to build a fiber optic cable manufacturing facility was held on 20 May by the Vietnam Fiber Optics Joint Stock Company (VFO) in the Bau Cat Industrial Zone of Binh Duong.

Abu Dhabi Will be the First City to be Connected Fully With Fiber to the Home

Etisalat (ETC), the telecom giant in Middle East Asia has announced its plan to make Abu Dhabi the world’s first fully fiber connected capital with Etisalat’s eLite. eLite is Etisalat’s brand for the advanced optical fiber communication network based on the fiber to the home (FTTH) technology.

FTTH boom in China- Alcatel-Lucent will deploy GPON FTTH for China Telecom

It is estimated that China will overtake Japan in terms of number of homes connected with fiber in the recent future but before 2011. Japan will still enjoy the position as leader of FTTH in terms of percentage of houses connected with fiber. The household penetration rate will be higher in Japan than China.

Angola search ways to expand Fiber Optic Networks

Angola Press Agency reported that Angola’s minister of Telecommunication and Information Technologies, José Carvalho da Rocha, on November 11 at Luanda, stressed the urgent need to find, in partnership with other state institutions, mechanisms to overcome the difficulties in the implementation of the Programme of Expanding the Optical Fiber System in the country. Speaking to the press at the end…