What Is the Development Trends of Optical Module?

With the continual development of network tech, communication network is gradually developed toward higher information transmission rate and smaller in volume of communication devices. While optical transceiver module, as the key part in optical communication, is also inevitablely improved in some certain trend. Then what is the trend? In this post, Gigalight will introduce it to you.

The Development Trends of Optical Transceiver Module

1. Smaller: Miniacturization

In the gradually-rapid competition of optical communication market, the volume of communication device is also smaller. To meet the requirements of optical communication device, optical transceiver is gradually developed into the highly-intergrated package. The volume of optical module is decreased with the change of optical interface and connection form. In addition, the package of optical module is also developed from the metal package to the plastic package correspondingly.

2. Lower: Low Power Dissipation

In order to adapt to smaller and smaller volume of communication devices, interface density and interface boards, optical modules need to reduce power consumption. Using gallium arsenide technology, development technology, preamplifier can make chip product with silicon germanium reduce power consumption. In addition, the non-cooling laser can further reduce the power consumption of the optical module.

3. Farther: Longer Transmission Reach

On account that the laying distance of optical network is longer, the transmission distance is also required longer. The typical remote optical module without the condition of amplification can transmit 100km. But due to that there exists some certain loss and dispersion in the transmission process of optical signal on the fiber, the transmission distance of optical transceiver will be limited. After that, many remote optical transceiver module will choose to the working frequency band of 1550nm to make the transmission distance longer.

4. Faster: Higher Transmission Rate

People demand more for the amount of information transmission, and require higher rate of information transmission. The rate of optical module is developd from the Mbit, Gigabit to 40G, 100G and even more.

low rate optics vs. high rate optics

5. Simplified Management: Hot Plugging

Hot plugging means that the optical module can connect or disconnect with a device without cutting off the power supply. The network manager can upgrade and expand the system without closing the network, and it does not affect the online user. Hot plugging also simplifies the maintenance work and enables the end-users to manage their optical modules well. At the same time, because of the heat transfer performance, optical module allows network managers to formulate the link distance, transmission costs and all network topology according to the network upgrade requirements, without changing all system boards.

Summary

To satisfy the people’s demands on optics, it is developed towards the direction of “faster, smaller, lower and farther”. As the main series of optical transceiver, SFP, SFP+, XFP, QSFP+, CFP/CFP2/CFP4, QSFP28 and other optical modules produced by Gigalight, are also constantly innovated under the guide of the development trend,and also in the great favor of the vast number of users.

Author: Cindy

What you think? Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.