structured-and-unstructured-cabling

Which Cabling Solution is Better for Your Data Center

Although cabling only represents less than 10 percent of the overall data center network investment, it outlives most network elements and treated as the most difficult and potentially costly component. With the data center cabling ranging from 1G to 10G, 10G to 40G and even to 100G, more complex cabling is required to ensure a good service or scalability for…

40G QSFP+: Data Center Bandwidth Provider

With time passing by, the world’s data centers witness the rapid flowing of digital information whose volume grows at an ever increasing rate. The increase of server virtualization and cloud computing applications, coupled with the trend toward network convergence, all these are boosting today’s data center networks to become faster and more efficient than ever before. Date back to the…

High-density MPO/MTP Cabling Assemblies in Data Centers

Along with the advent and heavy use of big data and cloud computing, the demand for high-speed transmission and great data capacity is growing more vigorously than ever before in this fast-changing mobile world. A large number of servers are housed in cloud-computing data centers of some big enterprises and organizations. Thus, today’s data centers are faced with such a…

Finisar Introduces Quadwire

Finisar Corp. has introduced Quadwire, a 40- Gbit/sec optical link for data centers and high-performance computer clusters. Quadwire is a parallel active optical cable that provides a 40-Gbit/sec aggregate link via four 10- Gbit/sec full-duplex channels. Based on the industry-standard QSFP form factor, the new cable utilizes fiber-optic technology to transmit parallel high-speed data over ribbon multimode fiber.