How to Create More Capacity in Data Center 1

How to Create More Capacity in Data Center

With the ever-increasing demand for more computing power and data center servers, the data center manager has the responsibility to chart a data center capacity plan and determine what strategy will accommodate business needs best. Of course, they could just expand to large facilities (upgrading to the advanced switch and fiber enclosures). However, not all IT budgets are increasing, and…

10G-SFP-duplex-patch-cable

10G Data Center Cabling Solutions

The rapid development in data center throughput has led to the increasing usage and demand for higher-performance servers, storage and interconnects. And the old 1G Ethernet cannot handle the heavy-loaded solutions in data center anymore. As a result, datacenter designers are looking to the expansion of higher speed Ethernet solutions, specifically 10 G and 40G Ethernet. As for 10GbE, there…

structured-and-unstructured-cabling

Which Cabling Solution is Better for Your Data Center

Although cabling only represents less than 10 percent of the overall data center network investment, it outlives most network elements and treated as the most difficult and potentially costly component. With the data center cabling ranging from 1G to 10G, 10G to 40G and even to 100G, more complex cabling is required to ensure a good service or scalability for…

40G QSFP+: Data Center Bandwidth Provider 5

40G QSFP+: Data Center Bandwidth Provider

With 40GbE and 100GbE being available in the market, some companies or organizations can implement cut-through switching and flatter network architectures which can deliver more bandwidth, so as to reduce traffic latency and meet wireless computing needs.

Datacenter with cable management racks and cabinets

Datacenter Solutions Provider IO Partners with Superloop

IO, a provider of data center services, has agreed to partner with Superloop to create a dark fiber metropolitan area network in Singapore. As a result, customers of IO will benefit from better, more reliable, diverse connectivity to their other global data centers and business locations.

Datacenter with cable management racks and cabinets

40G Data Center Cabling Solutions Overview

Do you know what cabling infrastructure is needed to support 40G applications? MPO/MTP cable, direct attach cable (DAC), or LC fiber cable? Have any idea?