Fiber Optic Cable or Wireless Network, Which Is Better for Your Network?

Fiber optic cables convert packets of data into a stream of light. The light travels through the cables from sender to the receiver, which converts it back into its original form. While wireless communication converts the data by transmitting into electromagnetic waves for broadcasting. Both alternatives have advocates who regard them as the superior communication medium. So on earth which of these is the best choice? This article will give you the answer. The Properties of Fiber Optic Cables Fiber optic cables are made up of bundles of very thin…

Read More

Fiber Optic Cable VS. Copper Cable

In recent years, it has become apparent that fiber optic cables are steadily replacing copper cables as an appropriate means of signal transmission. A fiber optic cable is a network cable that contains strands of glass fibers inside an insulated casing. It is designed for long distance and high performance for data networking and telecommunications. This article will make a comparison between fiber optic cable and copper cable, which can help customers make an educated choice about cabling options. Figure 1: Fiber Optic Cable VS. Copper Cable Transmission Media A…

Read More

How Is Active Optical Cable Used in Modern Data Centers?

With the advent of big data, the data center landscape is changing rapidly. There are an increasing amount of high density, high bandwidth applications on the market. At this point, the passive cable or copper cable system are in the cart. Active optical cables (AOCs), as the main transmission medium in high performance computers (HPCs) and data centers ensures the stability and flexibility of transmission. Active Optical Cable (AOC) is used for short-range multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications. This article will introduce the basis and applications of AOC cables,…

Read More

100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver

For more information email: allen@shlinkco.com SH’s SHQP-100G-LR4-10 QSFP28 transceiver module is designed for 100 Gigabit Ethernet links over 10Km single mode fiber. It is compliant with IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4/. Digital diagnostics functions are available via an I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP+MSA.           Features: Supports 103.1Gbps aggregate bit rates Single 3.3V Power Supply and Low Power dissipation Up to 100m transmission on MMF OM4 and 10km/2km over SMF. Hot-Pluggable QSFP Footprint Class 1 FDA and IEC60825-1 Laser Safety Compliant RoHS6 Compliant Operating Case Temperature Standard: 0~70°C Compliant with QSFP MSA…

Read More

Do You Know How to Save Fibers in Your Networks?

As we all know, in order to meet the increasing demand for higher bandwidth and faster transmission speed, more and more fiber optic cables have been put into use. However, as fiber infrastructures are getting more complicated, only adding numerous cables is no longer a feasible and economical option. Service providers and network managers are always seeking for more cost-effective ways to enhance network capacity. Then do you know how to save fibers in your network to achieve an economical cabling? Here may have the answer you want to know….

Read More