SFP transceiver photos

What Does SFP Stand for And How to Use It?

With the increasing demand for higher bandwidth, multiple types of transceiver modules are designed for data transmission, including GBIC, SFP, SFP+, QSFP and so on. Well, what do GBIC, SFP, SFP+ and QSFP stand for? Among them, SFP has been used in popularity for over 15 years. This article will give an answer about “what does SFP stand for?” and tell you how to use…

RJ45 SFP module

What Is RJ45 SFP Module And How to Use It?

Transceiver module, known as the essential optics for data transmission, is widely used to connect network applications like switches and network interface cards. Various types of transceiver modules exist, such as copper SFP, fiber SFP, CWDM SFP and so on. RJ45 SFP module is a kind of transceiver modules, which has been utilized as a legacy solution for some years. This article will give…

DAC Cables terminated in metal box

What’s DAC Cable And Why Choose It Over Fiber Transceiver?

Driven by demand for higher speed fiber cables, network cabling has gone through great changes over the years. Cat5e copper cabling and 1000BASE-T have dominated data center interconnection application for years. However, SFP cable becomes a new favorite with less cost and lower power consumption, which is a form of the high-speed cable with pluggable on either end. This direct attach cable…

Buying guide

Single Mode SFP vs Multimode SFP: What’s the Difference?

SFP transceiver module, also known as small form-factor pluggable or mini GBIC, is a hot-pluggable optical transceiver module which is commonly used for both telecommunication and data communications applications. According to the cable type it used together with, SFP transceivers are divided into single mode SFP and multimode SFP. Single-mode SFP works with single mode fiber, while multimode SFP works with…

passive-cwdm-vs-dwdm_meitu_1

Passive CWDM vs DWDM: What’s the Difference?

WDM (Wavelength Division Multiplexing) is a commonly used technology in optical communications. It is often deployed to join multiple wavelengths onto a single fiber. In the WDM system, there are two main types: Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) and Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM). Both CWDM and DWDM are available as active or passive systems. This article will focus on discussing the difference between…

server cabinet

Server Cabinet, Network Cabinet, Server Rack and Network Rack Differences

With the increasing demand for computing power and space in the data center, server cabinet, network cabinet, server rack, and network rack are often used to hold networking hardware and assemblies in a data center. Well, among them, which one matches your needs best? It is thus essential to find the answer. What Are Server Rack And Network Rack? A commonly used…