Duplex Indoor-Fiber-Optic-Cable

Basic Knowledge of Fiber Optic Cable Jacket and Fire Rating

Fiber optic cable is constructed from the inside core, cladding, coating, strengthen member to the outside cable jacket. As the bare fiber is easily broken, fiber optic cable jacket is needed to provide protection for the shielding and conductors within the cable. The cable jacket is the first line of moisture, mechanical, flame, and chemical defense for a fiber cable. Fiber…

undersea fiber optics

Very Effective Method of Fiber Optic Cables Selection

After the distribution network plan is developed, the next step we have to do is the selection of the right fiber optic cable. Remember the bulk of the Fiber Optic Cable installed today is for either telephone or office applications. Industrial sites bring some challenges that are not addressed by many of the common fiber optic cable installation design. Just due to…

SC-PC Optical Ferrule

Picking the Right Fiber Connector – PC, UPC or APC

I wrote a blog post some days ago on the different types of connectors available, which sparked a great deal of feedback and discussion, demonstrating how important the whole topic is to both fiber installers and network planners alike. Thanks again to everyone around the world that contributed, both directly on the PPC’s blog and through various social groups. To recap, I…

fiber sensors

What are Polarization Maintaining Fibers?

What is Polarization? Light is a type of electromagnetic wave. It consists of oscillating electrical fields, denoted by E, and magnetic fields, denoted by B. Its properties can be described by studying its electrical field E, although we could just as well describe light and its effects in terms of the magnetic field. Light waves can vibrate in many directions. Those…

optical fiber blue

The Advantages and Disadvantages of Optical Fiber

Driven by the rising demand for higher bandwidth and faster speed connections for a variety of industrial and residential purposes, fiber optic transmission using optical fiber is becoming more and more common in modern society. In this tutorial, the advantages and disadvantages of fiber optic transmission will be explored in details. Fiber Optic Transmission Technology Usually, a fiber optic communication…

Single Mode Bend Insensitive Fiber Optic Cable patchcord

How To Choose The Right Fiber Patch Cable ?

Do you need single mode or multimode fiber optic cable? If you already have a cable and you need more of it, you can usually tell the type of cable by the color of it. Single-mode cable is typically yellow.  Multi-mode cable (either 62.5 microns or 50 microns) is usually orange. And 10GB multi-mode cable is usually aqua. If you don’t know the color,…