How to build 10G Network Within Budget

Modern business have become increasingly digital for cloud and data center application, which means everything from sales and marketing to service and support, rely heavily on a fast and reliable network. In 2017, Gigabit Ethernet data rate is no longer adequate to support your business in the ever-developing digital world. Therefore, more and more people nowadays prefers to migrate to 10 Gigabit network. This blog will introduce some basic components of 10G network and how to layout 10GbE within your budget. How Much Does It Cost? Three expensive but dispensable…

Read More

SFP-25G-SR & SFP-25G-LR SFP28 Optical Transceivers for 25G to 100G Migration

25G Ethernet was treated as the “new” 10GbE technology once it came out in 2014. Similar to 10G Ethernet that was based on 1 x 10Gbps lane scheme, 25GbE physical interface delivers 1 x 25Gbps more data. 25GbE technology with one single lane obviously improves the port density and cost requirement. 25GbE network supports several 25Gbps capable form factors, such as CFP, CFP2, CFP4, SFP28 (1×25 Gbps) and QSFP28 transceiver (4×25 Gbps), which is also used for 100GbE. Of which 25G SFP28 SFP-25G-SR and SFP-25G-LR are two popular optical transceiver…

Read More

CFP 100GBASE-SR10 VS. 100G QSFP28 100GBASE-SR4

With the price of 100G optics cutting down, 2017 witnesses the great expansion of `100G hardware market. QSFP28 and CFP 100G optical transceivers are becoming popular among customers. Not only Cisco, HPE, Brocade, and Huawei, but the third party vendors like FS.COM offer 100G devices including the 100G switches, MTP/MPO cables, QSFP28, CFP/CFP2/CFP4 and so on. In this blog, I will compare 100G QSFP28 SR4 with CFP SR10 modules, and analyze the electrical and optical diagram. CFP 100GBASE-SR10 Module Outlook CFP 100GBASE-SR10 is a MSA specified 100G C-form factor supporting…

Read More

10G Ethernet SFP+ Vs. 10G Fibre Channel SFP+

Today’s technology presents unprecedented migration incorporating a wide range of application requirements such as database, transaction processing, data warehousing, integrated audio/video, real-time computing, and collaborative projects. Fibre Channel and Gigabit Ethernet, both are the ideal solutions for IT professionals who need reliable, cost-effective information storage and delivery at fast speeds. Fibre Channel is available in 1G/2G/4G/8G/16G FC and 10GFCoE, 40GFCoE and 100GFCoE nowadays. Gigabit Ethernet is the reigning network for data center and server room. The battle between Fibre Channel and Ethernet is complicated. However, this article will help you…

Read More

Introduction to CFP-40G-LR4 and CFP-100G-LR4

The C form-factor pluggable (CFP) is specified by a multi-source agreement (MSA) among many manufacturers for the transmission of high-speed digital signals. The CFP transceiver can both support 100 Gbit/s or OTU4, and 40Gbit/s OTU3 signals. The 40G and 100G CFP transceivers are hot-swappable input/output devices that can be plugged into the 40-Gigabit and 100-Gigabit Ethernet module ports. CFP-40G-LR4 has the same footprint as CFP-100G-LR4, and both of them terminate with duplex SC fiber connectors. Except that they support different transmission distance, what are the detailed information about them? 40G…

Read More