photo of a 48 Ports Keystone Patch Panel Cabling

How to install a Keystone Patch Panel?

In this article, we will focus on the installation of a keystone patch panel. Before, we have introduced many solutions for cable management, such as horizontal/vertical organizers, patch panels, rack-mounted enclosures, etc. In this post, we will take the keystone patch panel as a case to illustrate how to install it. An Overview of Keystone Patch Panel Before the installation,…

Horizontal Cable Management VS Vertical Cable Management: Which to Choose?

Efficient cable management has been an indispensable aid for the cable organization, no matter it is vertical cable management or horizontal cable management. Owing to the more and more complicated network, well-managed cabling has been a pressing job for most network installers and IT technicians. Therefore, proper cable management means a lot to them. However, faced with two frequently used…

Cisco SFP 10G SR

Cisco SFP+ Module Wiki and Buying Tips

When it comes to optical modules, the brand Cisco especially their Cisco SFP+ modules will be mentioned by almost everyone in the optic fiber field. As one of the worldwide leaders in IT and networking, Cisco has dedicated to networking equipment design and manufacture for several decades. Among their all sorts of product lines, SFP+ modules have enjoyed a widespread…

End-of-Row Network Connectivity

Top of Rack VS End of Row: Which to Choose for Data Center Network

The topic, top of rack vs end of the row, has been under a hot debate when IT technicians talk about data center designs. With the ever-increasing demand for switch-to-server connections in the data center network, the network cabling is required to be more flexible and effective than ever. In that way, a large of installations for greater computing power…

Rack Enclosure loaded with FAPs or MPO/MTP Cassette

Rack Enclosure Basics and Buying Guide

Rack enclosure, an effective solution to a tidy rack cable environment, has been a popular choice for IT technicians. Conventionally, being a kind of cable organizer, the rackmount enclosure is widely used in data centers to house, organize, manage and protect fiber optic cables. With such great significance, it’s necessary for us to explore this device. Rack Enclosure Basics In…

8-Port Gigabit PoE+ Managed Switch with 2 SFP

Managed Gigabit Switch Buying Guide

Nowadays, the managed Gigabit switch has been a hot cake in small and medium enterprise networks. In the context of that, it’s necessary for us to catch the trend and learn something about the managed Gigabit switch so that you can buy it more wisely. What Is Managed Gigabit Switch? Before we introduce the managed gigabit Ethernet switch, let’s overview the…