An illuminated background with letters 5G written on it

The Interpretation of 5G Related Terms

Since the end of last year, the heat of the word “5G” has remained high. As a cutting-edge communications technology, 5G has many terms. Due to the oversimplification and nastiness of the names of standards, specifications, and technologies adopted by various institutions and the complexity of 5G technology itself, there are many similar and confusing phenomena in these terms. This…

optical transceiver

How to Distinguish CFP and CXP Optical Transceivers

Even though CFP and CXP have similar abbreviations and appear almost simultaneously, their form factor is different in size, density, and target applications. CFP and CXP form factors are both hot-swappable, support for sending and receiving functions, and support for data rates of 40Gbps and 100Gbps. CFP is mainly targeted at 40G and 100G Ethernet applications support single-mode or multimode…