DAC Cables terminated in metal box

What’s DAC Cable And Why Choose It Over Fiber Transceiver?

Driven by demand for higher speed fiber cables, network cabling has gone through great changes over the years. Cat5e copper cabling and 1000BASE-T have dominated data center interconnection application for years. However, SFP cable becomes a new favorite with less cost and lower power consumption, which is a form of the high-speed cable with pluggable on either end. This direct attach cable…

Buying guide

Single Mode SFP vs Multimode SFP: What’s the Difference?

SFP transceiver module, also known as small form-factor pluggable or mini GBIC, is a hot-pluggable optical transceiver module which is commonly used for both telecommunication and data communications applications. According to the cable type it used together with, SFP transceivers are divided into single mode SFP and multimode SFP. Single-mode SFP works with single mode fiber, while multimode SFP works with…

Leaf-Spine Architecture

What Is Ethernet Leaf Switch

At present, with the massive increase in data transmitting and the need for real-time data travel within the network, Ethernet switching technology has evolved greatly over the last decade. As a result, the existing aging three-tier design has been replaced by the new leaf and spine architecture in data centers. This new network architecture requires specially designed leaf switch in order to…

Patch Panel: used to connect and manage incoming and outgoing cables

How to Prepare for Server Rack Installation

High-density cabling in data centers is increasingly tied to the server rack. Because server racks make it easy to manage cabling systems and protect fibers from external mechanical damage. However, this is only possible if server racks are properly installed and used. In this post, some tips and accessories for server rack installations are listed. Choose the Right Server Rack…

ONIE system

What ONIE Means to a Network Switch?

As we know, a network switch is a telecommunication device in a computer network which connects multiple devices together, such as PCs, servers, laptops, and other Ethernet IP enabled devices. It receives a message from one device connected to it and then transmits the message to another device for which the message was meant. However, users of a certain network…

Connection sequence of switch, router and modem

Switch vs Router vs Modem: What is the Difference?

Ethernet switch, router and modem look strikingly similar if only judging by their appearance. However, they each play different roles and are deployed for various purposes in a network. So what is the key difference of switch vs router vs modem? How switch vs router vs modem each functions in a network. We would address these issues in this article…