CWDM Optics: Definition, Types& Standards, Advantages &Applications

With the continuous development of optical communication industry, CWDM optical module, as a very cost-effective solution for network connection, is widely applied in Gigabit Ethernet and fiber channel applications, etc. However, it seems that there are still people confused about its some knowledge. For example, what is the CWDM optical module? What are the advantages of CWDM optical transceiver? What…

How About the Prospect of 100G Optical Transceiver Market?

The topics about 100G optical transceivers are involved in the previous articles. If you still know little of it, then the topic about it will be kept on. In the development process of 100G optical transceiver, the main problems are high cost, high power consumption on the port. In some sense, these problems are impossible to avoid whether it is…

CFP vs. CXP Optical Transceiver: Similarities More Than Differences?

It is known that there exits various similarties between CFP and CXP optical transceiver. For example, both of them are hot pluggable, available for 40Gb/s and 100Gb/s as well as support transmitting and recieving function, etc. On the surface, it seems that there is no differences between CFP and CXP optical transceiver. However, is that true? Well, Gigalight(gigalight.com) will reveal the…

Do You Know These Tips about CFP Optical Transceivers?

On account that the size of CFP optical module is too large to meet the high density demand of data center, the CFP-MSA Committee defines two new CFP series optical modules, namely CFP2 optical module and CFP4 optical module. Compared with the existing CFP, CFP2 and CFP4 will be respectively double and quadruple front panel port density, so 100G CFP…

Can QSFP+ Optics Be Plugged on the Port of QSFP28?

100G Ethernet is developed at the fast pace. With the prevalence of 100G network, various issues happen in the process of network establishment. For example, 100G QSFP28 optics commonly used in daily life can be available for 10kms transmission distance in 100G applications via WDM tech. However, there is an non-negligible fact that the price of WDM device is high…

How to Distinguish CFP and CXP Optical Transceivers

Even though CFP and CXP have similar abbreviations and appear almost simultaneously, their form factor is different in size, density and target applications. CFP and CXP form factors are both hot-swappable, support for sending and receiving functions, and support for data rates of 40Gbps and 100Gbps. CFP is mainly targeted at 40G and 100G Ethernet applications, supports single-mode or multimode…

Do You Really Know 100G Optical Transceiver?

With the rapid development of big data market, the constructions of backbone, interface network and data center need to purchase plenty of optical interconnect products to bring brand new market chance. Nowadays, 40&100G optical transceivers have been developed into the mainstream of markets. Then this article will mainly come into 100G optical transceivers from the perspectives of the development background,…

A Comprehensive Introduction to 100G Optics

These years, the deployment of 100G network has been the development focus of optical interconnect industry, which contributes to the fast development of 100G optics in data center markets. Currently, the 100G optical module mainly consist of CXP optics, CFP, CFP2, CFP4 optical module and QSFP28 optical transceiver. Then this post will have a comprehensive introduction to 100G optic fiber modules. CXP…