CWDM (Coarse wavelength division multiplexing)

CWDM Optics: Definition, Types and Standards, Advantages and Applications

With the continuous development of the optical communication industry, CWDM optical module, as a very cost-effective solution for network connection, is widely applied in Gigabit Ethernet and fiber channel applications, etc. However, it seems that there are still people confused about its some knowledge. For example, what is the CWDM optical module? What are the advantages of CWDM optical transceiver?…

qsfp28 cwdm4

How About the Prospect of 100G Optical Transceiver Market?

The topics about 100G optical transceivers are involved in the previous articles. If you still know little of it, then the topic about it will be kept on. In the development process of the 100G optical transceiver, the main problems are high cost, high power consumption on the port. In some sense, these problems are impossible to avoid whether it…

120G CXP

CFP vs. CXP Optical Transceiver: Similarities More Than Differences?

It is known that there exist various similarities between CFP and CXP optical transceiver. For example, both of them are hot-pluggable, available for 40Gb/s and 100Gb/s as well as support transmitting and receiving function, etc. On the surface, it seems that there are no differences between CFP and CXP optical transceiver. What Is CFP Optical Transceiver? CFP, short for C…

CFP, CFP2 and CFP4 transceiver comparison

Do You Know These Tips about CFP Optical Transceivers?

On account that the size of CFP optical module is too large to meet the high-density demand of data center, the CFP-MSA Committee defines two new CFP series optical modules, namely CFP2 optical module and CFP4 optical module. Compared with the existing CFP, CFP2 and CFP4 will be respectively double and quadruple front panel port density, so 100G CFP optical…

main types of QSFP28 optics 100G SR4, 100G PSM4, 100G LR4, and 100G CWDM4

Can QSFP+ Optics Be Plugged on the Port of QSFP28?

100G Ethernet is developed at a fast pace. With the prevalence of 100G network, various issues happen in the process of network establishment. For example, 100G QSFP28 optics commonly used in daily life can be available for 10kms transmission distance in 100G applications via WDM tech. However, there is a non-negligible fact that the price of a WDM device is…

optical transceiver

How to Distinguish CFP and CXP Optical Transceivers

Even though CFP and CXP have similar abbreviations and appear almost simultaneously, their form factor is different in size, density, and target applications. CFP and CXP form factors are both hot-swappable, support for sending and receiving functions, and support for data rates of 40Gbps and 100Gbps. CFP is mainly targeted at 40G and 100G Ethernet applications support single-mode or multimode…