om5_wideband_multimode_fiber_bandwidth_comparison

OM5 WB MMF Vs 50 µm Laser Optimized OM4 Vs Single-Mode Fiber Cables

Network speeds like 40G and 100G Ethernet have already become the mainstream in data centers, and the industry is still working collaboratively on the next-generation development for higher density and faster speed. Multimode fibers, for example, are treated as cost-effective solutions for short-reach optical interconnects. OM5 fiber, certificated in 2016, is known as the Wideband Multimode Fiber (WBMMF) designed to…

fiber deployment

Italian Open Fiber Plans investment of 6.5 Billion Euros in FTTH

The Italian broadband network provider Open Fiber has revealed its plans to invest 6.5 billion Euros in a bid to expand its network roll out rapidly in the country. The Open Fiber wholesale-only venture of Italian utility Enel and state lender CDP is set to invest around EUR 6.5 billion and create some 15,000 jobs as part of its plans…

10G-network-layout

How to build 10G Network Within Budget

Modern business has become increasingly digital for cloud and data center application, which means everything from sales and marketing to service and support, rely heavily on a fast and reliable network. In 2017, the Gigabit Ethernet data rate is no longer adequate to support your business in the ever-developing digital world. Therefore, more and more people nowadays prefer to migrate…

Basics of DWDM Concepts

DWDM System Helps Expand the 10GbE Network

Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM) network is regarded as a feasible solution to achieve long-distance fiber expansion. DWDM system, with the channel density of 96, has much narrower channel spacing than CWDM system, which allows extremely high utilization of a single fiber strand to pass up to many clients. 10G DWDM SFP+ modules can support a link length of up…