LR-transceiver-Comparison

SFP-25G-SR and SFP-25G-LR SFP28 Optical Transceivers for 25G to 100G Migration

25G Ethernet was treated as the “new” 10GbE technology once it came out in 2014. Similar to 10G Ethernet that was based on 1 x 10Gbps lane scheme, 25GbE physical interface delivers 1 x 25Gbps more data. 25GbE technology with one single lane obviously improves the port density and cost requirement. 25GbE network supports several 25Gbps capable form factors, such…

25G-optical-modules

Introduction to 10GbE/25GbE/40GbE/100GbE Fiber Optic Cabling

Technology is changing rapidly. Just when you got used to Gigabit Ethernet speeds being a fast & reliable system, someone unveiled 10GbE, 25GbE, 40GbE or even 100GbE systems a few years later. The newer and higher performing iterations are indeed the great breakthrough for the telecommunication industry, but also pose difficulty in choosing network migration path—10G to 40G to 100G,…

100GBASE-SR10 and SR4

CFP 100GBASE-SR10 VS. 100G QSFP28 100GBASE-SR4

With the price of 100G optics cutting down, 2017 witnesses the great expansion of `100G hardware market. QSFP28 and CFP 100G optical transceivers are becoming popular among customers. Not only Cisco, HPE, Brocade, and Huawei, but the third party vendors like FS.COM offer 100G devices including the 100G switches, MTP/MPO cables, QSFP28, CFP/CFP2/CFP4 and so on. In this blog, I…

Fibre-Channel-Vs.-Gigabit-Ethernet

10G Ethernet SFP+ Vs. 10G Fibre Channel SFP+

Today’s technology presents unprecedented migration incorporating a wide range of application requirements such as the database, transaction processing, data warehousing, integrated audio/video, real-time computing, and collaborative projects. Fibre Channel and Gigabit Ethernet, both are the ideal solutions for IT professionals who need reliable, cost-effective information storage and delivery at fast speeds. Fibre Channel is available in 1G/2G/4G/8G/16G FC and 10GFCoE,…

WS-6-MiNi

Compatible Gigabit SFP Optical Transceiver for Netonix WISP Switch

The Netonix WISP switch is the managed PoE Gigabit Switches with several Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 and SFP ports. Compared with Ubiquiti Networks Edgeswitch switches (40C), Netonix WISP switches was designed with a rugged chassis and extended operating temperature (-25 to 55C), which is more suitable for outdoor deployment. Furthermore, the ability to power AirFibers is the unique feature of WISP…