Cisco-SFP-10G-LR

SFP-10G-SR Vs. SFP-10G-LR

10G SFP+ optical transceiver is considered as the mainstream form factor of the 2017 market due to its matured technology and lower price, even although 40G/100G optical modules are on the very top trend for enterprise and data center for the interconnection. 10G SFP+ modules come in several standards: SFP-10G-SR, SFP-10G-LR, 10GBASE-ER SFP+, and 10GBASE-LRM SFP+. This article will offer…

Fiber optic cables

Which Company Starts Fiber Optic Cable Manufacturing Plant in Egypt – YOFC or Huawei?

There has been news spreading in the industry that the Chinese telecom equipment supplier Huawei starts its first fiber optic cable manufacturing company in Egypt. It is confirmed that the news came out of Egypt after the ICT exhibition at Cairo that was held in December 2016 and after a meeting with the Chinese firms with the Egyptian ministry of…

the interconnection of the 100G QSFP28 LR4 module connected with MTP to LC breakout and MTP cassette to achieve a total 400G data rate transmission.

QSFP28 Transceiver With MTP or LC Duplex Cables

Nowadays, QSFP28 transceiver is the mainstream of 100G optics market. So as to meet different 100G deployment needs, QSFP28 modules usually come in several standards such as QSFP28 PSM4, QSFP28 CWDM4, IR4, SR4, and LR4, etc. Compared with CXP and CFP 100G optical transceivers, QSFP28 optics are the smallest form factors that provide a high-density and high-speed solution for 100G…

40Gbps-and-100Gbps-optics

Cost Comparison : Single-mode Vs. Multimode Fiber Optics

There is a long-term debate between single-mode and multimode optics. From the data rate, link distance, and costs, people usually will calculate every single difference between them. However, this article will not talk about technical distinctions because you can find related information everywhere. Cost, as one of the important factors, is sometimes the deciding point by many data center operators….

fiber-optic-tranceiver-price

Comparing Three Fiber Optical Transceiver Manufacturers – Monoprice, Fluxlight & Fiberstore

If you search reliable fiber optic transceiver module manufacturers on Google, you will get thousands of results in a few seconds. But, where should you get the high-quality and low-price fiber optic transceiver modules? Monoprice, Fluxlight, and Fiberstore as the representative of reputable optical transceiver manufacturers are frequently recommended by many users. This article will decode these three companies and…

Data-Center-Interconnection

DAC Twinax for Top of Rack Switching

Top of rack switching as the basic data center architecture requires one or two access switch installed on the top of each server rack, which provides easy cable management and maintenance. Additionally, it reduces the cable requirement as all sever connections are terminated to its own rack. Direct attach cables (DAC) Twinax cable can achieve interconnection up to 15 m…