cisco-nexus-3500

Gigabit Ethernet Transceivers Supported on Cisco Nexus 3500 Series Switches

Cisco Nexus 3500 Switch series is the comprehensive portfolio of 1, 10, and 40 Gigabit Ethernet switches to achieve exceptional layer 2 and 3 switching latencies of less than 200ns. They are Cisco’s hot-selling switches that can support a series of Gigabit Ethernet transceivers like the SFP optical transceiver, SFP+, and the QSFP+ modules. Cisco Nexus 3500 Series Switches include…

QSFP28-100G

QSFP28 100G Transceivers & DAC Guide

Telecom industry embraces the prosperity of 100G optics market in 2017. With such a bright future, fiber optic market attracts wide attention, and many vendors want a piece of the pie. The 100G optics like the CFP, QSFP28 modules and cables are varied in different standards. QSFP28 100G, along with its compact size and reliable performances, gradually becomes the mainstream…

Compatible Test of Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Optics

When purchasing the third party optics, customers usually suffer from the poor quality and compatibility issue, which is the major obstacle of OEM market. Just as a saying goes, what is good is not cheap. However, this article will prove that the cost-effective OEM optics from FS.COM are well worth the penny. Like other suppliers, FS.COM is also a professional…

Figure showing the Interconnection for 10-Gbps Connectivity with MTP Multimode Fiber Optic Trunk Cable, 12 Fiber, Polarity B

Use Case for 10G/40G Switch-to-Switch Interconnect

In addition to 10 GbE, the telecom market nowadays is also actively deploying 40 GbE connections to support server connectivity, the typical use case is switch-to-switch interconnects. In fact, copper cables are used in some special cases, primarily for switch-to-switch short-reach connections. However, with the majority of 40 GbE connections being optic fiber-based, fiber optic cables, especially the MTP/MPO cables…

bad-cable-management

Introduction to Horizontal and Vertical Cable Manager

For many IT managers or datacenter professionals, one of the most difficult tasks is to keep cables in proper order. Imagine that you walk into a server room to troubleshoot cables because of the bad cable management, you see the cables here, cables there, and cables everywhere. Can you walk through this kind of datacenter without crying? Now that you…

Ftth in accra

Vodafone Starts Offering FTTH Services in Ghana

Vodafone Ghana has decided to deliver and expand its high-speed broadband services in the country. The operator will utilize next-generation networks that primarily rely on fiber optic communication technologies. More than 1000 homes and 20 housing communities across Ghana will get connected to the Vodafone Fibre–To–The-Home Broadband services. The steps taken by Vodafone in Ghana shows the company’s intention to…