Gigabit Ethernet Transceivers Supported on Cisco Nexus 3500 Series Switches

Cisco Nexus 3500 Series switch are the comprehensive portfolio of 1, 10, and 40 Gigabit Ethernet switches to achieve exceptional layer 2 and 3 switching latencies of less than 200 ns. They are Cisco’s hot-selling switches that can support a series of Gigabit Ethernet transceivers like the SFP optical transceiver, SFP+, and the QSFP+ modules. Cisco Nexus 3500 Series Switches include various models such as Cisco Nexus 3048 switch, Cisco Nexus 3100 platform switches, Cisco Nexus 3100-V platform switches and Cisco Nexus 3200 platform switches. Today’s article will provide a…

Read More

QSFP28 100G Transceivers & DAC Guide

Telecom industry embraces the prosperity of 100G optics market in 2017. With such a bright future, fiber optic market attracts a wide attention, and many vendors want a piece of the pie. The 100G optics like the CFP, QSFP28 modules and cables are varied in different standards. QSFP28 100G, along with its compact size and reliable performances, gradually becomes the mainstream form factors of the 100G optics market. QSFP28 modules come in different standards (LR4, SR4, PSM4, CWDM4), and the QSFP28 AOC and DAC cables are also available for 100G…

Read More

Compatible Test of Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Optics

When purchasing the third party optics, customers usually suffer from the poor quality and compatibility issue, which is the major obstacle of OEM market. Just as a saying goes, what is good is not cheap. However, this article will prove that the cost-effective OEM optics from FS.COM are well worth the penny. FS.COM, as a professional and reliable manufacturer and supplier of compatible optical transceiver, provides a series of self-developed products which can be highly compatible with many major brands, such as Cisco, HPE, Juniper, Brocade, Arista, etc. In this…

Read More

Use Case for 10G/40G Switch-to-Switch Interconnect

In addition to 10 GbE, the telecom market nowadays is also actively deploying 40 GbE connections to support server connectivity, the typical use case is switch-to-switch interconnects. In fact, copper cables is used in some special cases, primarily for switch-to-switch short-reach connections. However, with the majority of 40 GbE connections being optic fiber-based, fiber optic cables, especially the MTP/MPO cables are widely deployed. From a cable plant standpoint, continued investment in fiber parallel-optic technologies will position the physical infrastructure for eventual migration to 100 GbE and beyond. This article will…

Read More

Introduction to Horizontal and Vertical Cable Manager

For many IT manager or data center professionals, one of the most difficult task is to keep cables in proper order. Image that you walk into a sever room to troubleshoot cables because of the bad cable management, you see the cable here, cable there, cable everywhere. Can you walking through this without crying? Now that you have looked at the horrible cable management, it is time for you to do something to avoid joining the terrible cable management hall. From the above image, we can see that there are…

Read More