balochistan map

Pakistan Pushes for Timely Deployment of Fiber Optic Network in Balochistan

Pakistan’s communication authorities have been pushing for the timely completion of deployment of fiber optic cables in Balochistan Province. 4500 kilometers of fiber optic cables have been laid so far. The members of the sub-committee under the Senate standing committee for IT and Telecommunications, responsible for overseeing the implementation of communication infrastructure in Pakistan told they are happy with the…

CWDM Wavelength Allocation and Fiber Loss in dB

The Truth About OS1 and OS2 Optical Fiber

Several years ago, OS1 fiber optic cable was the only one standard for single-mode fiber with the maximum link length for campus cabling around 10km, but 10km can no longer satisfy people’s increasing needs nowadays. Therefore, OS2 fiber that can support much longer distance than 10km has been widely utilized in the telecommunication industry. But there has been some debate…

finkenstein-manor-and-finkenstein-village

Paratus Telecoms Connects Homes with Fiber in Namibia

Privately-owned telecommunication operator, Paratus Telecoms has started connecting homes with optical fiber cables in order to deliver broadband services. Paratus has become the first 100% privately-owned pan-African operator to turn on Fiber to the Home (FTTH) in Namibia. The operator has deployed fiber optic cables in Finkenstein estate, East of Windhoek. Subscribers of Paratus will now enjoy the benefits of…

72F-OM4 Patch Cable

MTP/MPO Fiber Cable and its Application in 40G Network

As the request for greater bandwidth and higher-density fiber optic connections within data centers continues, these requirements must be met by choosing the right type of connectivity. MPO/MTP fiber cable is specially designed for applications for all networking and device needs like 40G modules. It uses a high-density multi-fiber connector system built around precision molded MT ferrule, which are available…

fiber optic cable network

UK Plans to Invest 1 Billion Pounds to Expand Fiber Optic Networks

UK government has revealed plans to gather required funds for boosting next-generation networks in the country that can support increasing bandwidth demands. The bandwidth demands posed by the modern communication devices need to be addressed and the authorities are convinced that only optical fibers can take up that challenge. Local media reports that the UK government has confirmed the plans…

Fiber optic cables

Alphabet Curbs Expansion of Fiber Optic Networks

The parent company of the internet giant and Google fiber in the United States, Alphabet, has decided to curb its expansion of high-speed fiber optic networks and reduce the manpower in those projects. Alphabet officials said that the company was curbing the fiber expansion and the staff in the unit responsible for the work. Alphabet did not provide an exact…